Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bridgestone European Challenge Tour comes to Luton Hoo

Tuesday 25th July 2017


Read More...

Georgia Staroscik wins Bedfordshire Junior County Championship

Tuesday 25th July 2017


Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools regain the McPartlin Trophy

Sunday 16th July 2017


Read More...

Bedfordshire team wins the team shield for the first time.

Tuesday 11th July 2017


Read More...

Success at the annual Bedfordshire schools rookie event

Friday 7th July 2017


Read More...

County Match Week 2017 report at 'Sunny Hunny'

Saturday 24th June 2017


Read More...

Estelle Klausner & Bridie Quinn wins the Sue Paterson Salver

Wednesday 7th June 2017


Read More...

9 hole Competition for New Lady Golfers

Tuesday 30th May 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts retains her title as Beds Ladies County Champion

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bridgestone European Challenge Tour comes to Luton Hoo

Tuesday 25th July 2017


Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools regain the McPartlin Trophy

Sunday 16th July 2017


Read More...

More Junior Success

Saturday 15th July 2017

Matt Green wins Schools Trophy
Read More...

England Golf South East Mens' County Qualifier

Tuesday 11th July 2017

A hard day at Sheringham but we look to the positives
Read More...

Success at the annual Bedfordshire schools rookie event

Friday 7th July 2017


Read More...

Bedford & County 2 qualify for Woodhall Spa

Wednesday 14th June 2017

Bedford & County 2 won the Junior Inter Club to qualify for the EG Junior Champion Club competition at Woodhall SPa
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Handicap Championship

Friday 5th May 2017

Luke Baynham wins individual title and, with George Skinner, the team title.
Read More...

John O'Gaunt Winter Scratch Champions

Monday 24th April 2017

John O'Gaunt retained the Don Wall Trophy by winning the Winter Scratch league
Read More...

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONS - LADY LUDLOW CUP

YEAR

WINNER

HOME CLUB

VENUE PLAYED

2017

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

Bedfordshire

2016

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

John O'Gaunt

2015

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2014

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2013

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

South Bedfordshire

2012

Sophie Hillier

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2011

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Dunstable Downs

2010

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

John O'Gaunt

2009

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2008

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire

2007

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Dunstable Downs

2006

Frances Dalton

Beds & County

South Bedfordshire

2005

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2004

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2003

Miss H Carr



2002

Mrs Bridie Quinn

South Beds         

Leighton Buzzard

2001

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


2000

Miss C L Hoskin

Beds & County


1999

Mrs EH Bruce

John O'Gaunt

South Beds

1998

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1997

Miss M J Faris

Bedford & County

John O’Gaunt

1996

Miss C L Hoskin

Bedford & County


1995

Mrs Audrey Bradley

Bedford & County


1994

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1993

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedfordshire

1992

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

South Beds         

1991

Mrs Elaine James

Aspley Guise & WS

John O’Gaunt

1990

Mrs Claire Cummings

Bedford & County

Aspley Guise & WS

1989

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1988

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1987

Mrs S White


Bedfordshire

1986

Mrs Gill Westgate     

Bedford & County

South Bedfordshire

1985

Mrs S White       


John O'Gaunt

1984

Mrs S White (formerly Kiddle)      


Bedford & County

1983

Miss S Kiddle


Aspley Guise & WS

1982

Miss S Kiddle


Bedfordshire

1981

Miss S Kiddle


John o’Gaunt

1980

Miss S Kiddle


Dunstable Downs

1979

Mrs Jill Latch

Dunstable Downs

Aspley Guise & WS

1978

Mrs P Deman


Bedford & County

1977

Mrs P Deman


Bedfordshire

1976

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1975

Mrs P Deman


Dunstable Downs

1974

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedford & County

1973

Mrs J Hawkins  


Bedfordshire

1972

Mrs P Deman


South Bedfordshire

1971

Mrs Sheils Kempster  

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1970

Mrs Beth Hawkins 


Bedford & County

1969

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Dunstable Downs

1968

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedfordshire

1967

G Brandom


South Bedfordshire

1966

G Brandom


John O'Gaunt

1965

G Brandom


Bedford & County

1964

Mrs Greer 


Dunstable Downs

1963

Mrs Murray


Bedfordshire

1962

Mrs Bevan


South Bedfordshire

1961

Mrs Turner


John O'Gaunt

1960

Mrs Turner


Bedford & County

1959

Mrs L Cook


Dunstable Downs

1958

F W Wood


Bedfordshire

1957

Mrs Greer


South Bedfordshire

1956

Mrs Greer


John O'Gaunt

1955

Mrs Arnold


Bedford & County

1954

Mrs B Allen


Dunstable Downs

1953

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1952

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1951

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

John O'Gaunt

1950

Mrs Seale   


Dunstable Downs

1949

Miss Walsh


Bedfordshire

1948

Miss Walsh


Dunstable Downs

1947

Mrs Oakins


South Bedfordshire

1940

1946

NOT PLAYED


1939

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Bedfordshire

1938

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Dunstable Downs

1937

Miss N Sanderson


Bedford & County

1936

Miss Barnes-Gorrell    


South Bedfordshire 

1935

Mrs Hedges


Bedford & County

1934

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1933

R  Payne


Bedfordshire

1932

Miss Margaret Dalton


South Bedfordshire

1931

Miss Margaret Dalton



1930

Mrs Antliff


South Bedfordshire

1929

Miss Margaret Dalton


Bedfordshire

1928

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1927

Mrs Antliff


Bedford & County

1926

Mrs Payne



1925

Miss Dalton



1924

Mrs J P White



1923

Mrs Antliff



1922

Mrs Antliff









Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.