Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Match Week 2017 report at 'Sunny Hunny'

Saturday 24th June 2017


Read More...

Estelle Klausner & Bridie Quinn wins the Sue Paterson Salver

Wednesday 7th June 2017


Read More...

9 hole Competition for New Lady Golfers

Tuesday 30th May 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts retains her title as Beds Ladies County Champion

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Linda Humphries from The Milbrook wins the County Cup

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Successful occasion for Bedfordshire Schools

Tuesday 9th May 2017

BEDFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

East Region Foursomes Championship 2017

Friday 21st April 2017

East Region Foursomes Championship comes back to Bedfordshire
Read More...

BBC 3 counties radio - Girls Golf Rocks

Friday 14th April 2017

Only a week left for the Girls Golf Rocks campaign to get rocking in Bedfordshire.
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedford & County 2 qualify for Woodhall Spa

Wednesday 14th June 2017

Bedford & County 2 won the Junior Inter Club to qualify for the EG Junior Champion Club competition at Woodhall SPa
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Handicap Championship

Friday 5th May 2017

Luke Baynham wins individual title and, with George Skinner, the team title.
Read More...

John O'Gaunt Winter Scratch Champions

Monday 24th April 2017

John O'Gaunt retained the Don Wall Trophy by winning the Winter Scratch league
Read More...

BUT Trophy Success - Again

Sunday 16th April 2017

Bedfordshire wins fourth successive BUT Trophy
Read More...

Pre-Season Squad Day

Sunday 5th March 2017

Managers report from 25th February
Read More...

Beadlow Triumphs in Portugal

Tuesday 21st February 2017

Beadlow Manor are Junior Team Golf (JTG) Home Nations Champions after beating the best junior sections in the UK to win the Nigel Dolton Trophy, in a competition which more than 1000 teams from across England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland entered
Read More...

Vacancy - Lead Assessor Course Rating

Tuesday 31st January 2017

The County Union is looking to recruit a Course Rating Team Leader
Read More...

Vacancy - County Secretary

Thursday 19th January 2017

Applications are invited for the position of County Secretary Designate
Read More...

Summer Scratch League

The Fixtures for the 2017 Summer League competition have been published and can now be downloaded below:

Division 1     Bedford & County A, Dunstable Downs, John O'Gaunt A, South Beds, The Millbrook A, The Millbrook B

Division 2     Aylesbury Vale, Bedfordshire A, Chalgarve Manor, John O'Gaunt B, Stockwood Park A, The Bedford

Division 3     Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands, Leighton Buzzard, Luton Hoo, Mount Pleasant, Mowsbury, Pavenham Park

Division 4     Abbotsley, Bedford & County B, Bedfordshire B, Stockwood Park B, Wyboston Lakes

Result Sheet

UPDATED LEAGUE TABLES CAN NOW BE VIEWED BELOW:

23rd June 2017

12th June 2017

22nd May 2017

8th May 2017

27th April 2017

24th April 2017

****************

The final table for the Summer Scratch League can now be downloaded below

Many contratulations to John O'Gaunt GC - winners of League 1, South Beds GC - winners of League 2, Stockwood Park GC - winners of League 3 and Leighton Buzzard - winners of League 4. The prizes will be presented at our Annual Dinner at Leighton Buzzard Golf Club on Friday 4th November 2016.

Updated League Tables can now be viewed below:

Final Table

4th September

18th August

26th July

27th June

12th June

23rd May

2nd May


The fixtures for the 2016 Summer League Competition have been published and can be downloaded below. Good luck to all the teams in this years competition and a warm welcome to Abbotsley in their first season in Bedfordshire.

Please note there has been a change of some contact details. Click the red links below for updates.

Division 1    Bedford & County, Chalgrave Manor, Dunstable Downs, John O'Gaunt 'A', The Bedford, The Millbrook

Division 2    Aylesbury Vale, Bedfordshire 'A', John O'Gaunt 'B', South Beds, The Millbrook, Wyboston Lakes

Division 3    Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands, Mowsbury, Pavenham Park, Stockwood Park, Tilsworth

Division 4    Abbotsley, Bedfordshire 'B', Leighton Buzzard 'B', Luton Hoo, Mount Pleasant

The revised competition rules for the 2016 season can be downloaded here, and a result sheet here.

**********

Congratulations to John O'Gaunt A who are Division 1 League winners and will receive 'The Bedfordshire Scratch League Trophy'.

The final League tables can be downloaded here.

**********

The latest league tables to 26th August has been published and can be viewed here

With a few games to go the Div 2, 3 & 4 champions have been declared, but there is all to play for in Division 1. Congratulations to the Winners of Division 2: The Bedford, Division 3: Wyboston Lakes and Division 4: Bedford & County B.

 

They reflect the latest results, but also the withdrawal of Leighton Buzzard A from Division 1 and Bedfordshire B from Division 3 of the League - all their results have been expunged.

*********

The Fixtures for the 2015 Summer League competition have been published and can now be downloaded below:


Division 1       Bedford & County 'A', Bedfordshire 'A', The Millbrook 'A', Aylesbury Vale 'A', John O'Gaunt 'A', Dunstable Downs 'A' Leighton Buzzard 'A'

Division 2       Stockwood Park, Tilsworth,, The Millbrook 'B', South Beds, The Bedford, Chalgrave Manor

Division 3       Mowsbury, Bedfordshire 'B', Wyboston Lakes, John O'Gaunt 'B', Aspley Guise 'A', Aylesbury Vale 'B'

Division 4       Mount Pleasant, Aspley Guise 'B', Luton Hoo, Bedford & County 'B', Pavenham Park, Leighton Buzzard 'B'


Revised competition rules apply this year which should be read, and they can be downloaded here.

Finally the result sheet can be downloaded here.


Good luck to everyone.

*********

The latest League tables of the season to 8th September 2014 are published and can be downloaded here.

A few fixtures remain outstanding, but none that can effect the winners of each division. Many congratulations therefore to Bedford & County 'A' who have won Division 1 , Aylesbury Vale 'A' the winners of Division 2 , The Millbrook 'B' who won Division 3 and John O'Gaunt 'B' the winners of Division 4. Congratulations to all the players and the team managers from all these Clubs and we'll hope to see representatives at the Annual Dinner on 7th November when the trophies will be presented.

********

 

6th April Update . Fixtures for Division 3 have changed with the closure of Caddington Golf Club, and there are new contact details for Chalgrave Manor Golf Club.

The 2014 Summer League divisions and fixtures have been determined and can be downloaded below:

Division 1       Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire 'A', John O'Gaunt 'A', South Beds, Leighton Buzzard, Bedford & County 'A'

Division 2      The Millbrook 'A', Aylesbury Vale 'A', Tilsworth, Mowsbury, Stockwood Park, The Bedford

Division 3      Chalgrave Manor, The Millbrook 'B', Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands, Bedfordshire 'B', Wyboston Lakes - updated 6th April.

Division 4      Bedford & County 'B', Luton Hoo, Aylesbury Vale 'B', John O'Gaunt 'B', Mount Pleasant, Pavenham Park

Please ensure you keep to the match dates and schedule and let Alan Northwood know all the results quickly. A results sheet can be downloaded here.

Good luck to everyone!


********

22nd October 2013. We've done it!

The final Summer League matches have been completed and the final League table can be downloaded here. Many congratulations to South Beds who have won Division 1 , Bedford & County 'A' the winners of Division 2 , The Bedford who won Division 3 and Chalgrave Manor the winners of Division 4.

 ********

10th October. The latest Summer League tables to 10th October can be found here. It is disappointing to see that in October there are still some fixtures outstanding, but none of them can influence the divisional winners.

Many congratulations to South Beds who have won Division 1 , Bedford & County 'A' the winners of Division 2 , The Bedford who won Division 3 and Chalgrave Manor the winners of Division 4. Congratulations to all the players and the team managers from all these Clubs and we'll hope to see representatives at the Annual Dinner on 1st November when the trophies will be presented.





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.