More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Scratch League winners confirmed

Wednesday 26th September 2018

Aylesbury Vale win the Scratch League
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Autumn Meeting Results

Friday 21st September 2018

55 Ladies braved the blustery conditions to contest the Autumn Meeting at Bedford and County yesterday. See a full list of all the prize winners
Read More...

Dawn French wins the Seniors 2000 Trophy

Thursday 20th September 2018


Read More...

Exciting finish to the Scratch League!

Monday 10th September 2018

The scratch league is going right to the wire any one of 4 clubs are still able to win with just a couple of key games to play.

Handicap League Winners

Monday 10th September 2018

With a match to play The Millbrook have secured the top spot in the Handicap League. Congratulations on winning the title at the first attempt!

Congratulations to County 2nd Team on winning the East Region Trophy today

Friday 31st August 2018

For further info on results and more photos, click on County Squads / 2nd Team
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

County Junior Championship

Monday 23rd July 2018


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Team Win England Final

Tuesday 17th July 2018

Vandyke Upper School at Woodhall Spa clinched the 2018 NASUWT England Schools Team Championship
Read More...

More success for our U18 Team

Monday 16th July 2018

U18 Team qualifies for SEG League Final
Read More...

SE Schools Championships

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Strong performances from many at the NASUWT SE Schools Championships
Read More...

Results 2016

LADY LUDLOW CUP                   Annabel Pitts (Beadlow Manor)

COUNTY CUP                              Rachel Bryan (Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands)

DALTON SALVER                        Stephanie Scott (Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands)

JANET MILLER                             Sarah Bevan (The Millbrook)

LANAWAY PICTURES                 Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire) and Jenny Prior (Bedford and County)

CORONATION MEDALS            SILVER:  Alison Kavanagh (The Bedford)

                                                     BRONZE: Joan Newitt (The Bedford)

TEAM SHIELD                             The Bedford (Alison Kavanagh, Judith Abraham, Louise Simons, Julia Thompson, Jenny King,

                                                      Fran Eyre)

AMPTHILL CUP                          Rachel Bryan (Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands)

VETERANS TROPHY                  Joan Newitt (The Bedford)

ANTCLIFFE BOWL                     Sophie Mills (John O'Gaunt)

LANAWAY PUTTER                   The Bedford (Alison Kavanagh, Judith Abraham, Elaine Parkin, Fran Eyre)

SQUIRES CUP                            Nikki Jackson (John O'Gaunt)

BOND TROPHY                         Di Spinks (Pavenham Park)

AUDREY BRADLEY VASES        Becky Wilkinson and Kathy Shaw (Chalgrave Manor)

KNOCKOUT FOURSOMES       Brenda Gibbons and Louise Simons (The Bedford)

PAST CAPT CHAMPION           Sandra Gardner (John O'Gaunt)

CAROLE ROSE TROPHY           Heddwen Molloy (Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands)

MILLENIUM TROPHY               Pauline Hulance (Bedford and County)

INTER CLUB SHIELD                 Pavenham Park

WARD WAND TROPHY             John O'Gaunt

(Scratch)


content as follow





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.