Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedfordshire Schools Scratch Championship

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Jack Manley claims Schools Championship
Read More...

League Results

Monday 16th October 2017


Read More...

County Captain's Fun(D) Day

Monday 9th October 2017


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

4BBB Winners

Wednesday 27th September 2017


Read More...

Auction is now closed

Monday 25th September 2017


Read More...

Yorkshire win English Counties Title in a nail biter

Friday 22nd September 2017


Read More...

Scratch and Handicap League winners

Wednesday 20th September 2017


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedfordshire Schools Scratch Championship

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Jack Manley claims Schools Championship
Read More...

U18 Team Manager Vacancy

Saturday 7th October 2017

BCGU is seeking a Manager for the County U18 Team
Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Friday 25th August 2017

Beadlow Manor wins the Tavistock Trophy........again!
Read More...

Junior Champion Club

Wednesday 23rd August 2017

An excellent performance by Bedford & County at Woodhall Spa
Read More...

Luton Hoo Challenge Tour Event: Volunteers Needed

Monday 21st August 2017


Read More...

Boys' County Championships

Tuesday 8th August 2017

The Boys' County Championships were held on Monday 7th August at The Bedford Golf Club
Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Monday 31st July 2017

Beford & County, John O'Gaunt and Beadlow Manor will contest the final
Read More...

Bridgestone European Challenge Tour comes to Luton Hoo

Tuesday 25th July 2017


Read More...

Results 2015

CHAMPIONSHIP 

Lady LUDLOW CUP              Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire) -  County Champion

COUNTY CUP TROPHY        Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

DALTON SALVER                   Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

JANET MILLER TROPHY        Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

LANAWAY PICTURES            Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

CORNATION MEDALS           SILVER:   Lorain Ronis (Chalgrave Manor)

                                                 BRONZE: Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)   

TEAM SHIELD                        Grace Belcher, Sally Shayler, Sam Turnbull, Sheila Fairey and Anne Harris (Bedfordshire)

AMPTHILL CUP                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

VETERANS TROPHY              Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)

ANTCLIFFE BOWL                 Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire)

LANAWAY PUTTER               Yvonne Richards, Dorothy Blackburn, Shirley Darrah & Elaine James (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands

SQUIRES CUP                       Nikki Jackson (John O'Gaunt)

BOND TROPHY                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

AUDREY BRADLEY VASES      Jan Griffith & Brenda Swain (Dunstable Downs)

KNOCKOUT FOURSOMES     Caroline Mathews & Sharon Stevens (Bedford & County)

PAST LADY CAPTAINS

CHAMPIONSHIP                       Cally Hawker (Chalgrave Manor)

CAROLE ROSE TROPHY         Kitty Nulty (South Beds)

MILLENIUM TROPHY             Avril King (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

INTER CLUB SHIELD            Pavenham Park

WARD WAND TROPHY

(SCRATCH)                                Bedfordshire & Dunstable Downs (shared)






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.