Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Match Week 2017 report at 'Sunny Hunny'

Saturday 24th June 2017


Read More...

Estelle Klausner & Bridie Quinn wins the Sue Paterson Salver

Wednesday 7th June 2017


Read More...

9 hole Competition for New Lady Golfers

Tuesday 30th May 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts retains her title as Beds Ladies County Champion

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Linda Humphries from The Milbrook wins the County Cup

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Successful occasion for Bedfordshire Schools

Tuesday 9th May 2017

BEDFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

East Region Foursomes Championship 2017

Friday 21st April 2017

East Region Foursomes Championship comes back to Bedfordshire
Read More...

BBC 3 counties radio - Girls Golf Rocks

Friday 14th April 2017

Only a week left for the Girls Golf Rocks campaign to get rocking in Bedfordshire.
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedford & County 2 qualify for Woodhall Spa

Wednesday 14th June 2017

Bedford & County 2 won the Junior Inter Club to qualify for the EG Junior Champion Club competition at Woodhall SPa
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Handicap Championship

Friday 5th May 2017

Luke Baynham wins individual title and, with George Skinner, the team title.
Read More...

John O'Gaunt Winter Scratch Champions

Monday 24th April 2017

John O'Gaunt retained the Don Wall Trophy by winning the Winter Scratch league
Read More...

BUT Trophy Success - Again

Sunday 16th April 2017

Bedfordshire wins fourth successive BUT Trophy
Read More...

Pre-Season Squad Day

Sunday 5th March 2017

Managers report from 25th February
Read More...

Beadlow Triumphs in Portugal

Tuesday 21st February 2017

Beadlow Manor are Junior Team Golf (JTG) Home Nations Champions after beating the best junior sections in the UK to win the Nigel Dolton Trophy, in a competition which more than 1000 teams from across England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland entered
Read More...

Vacancy - Lead Assessor Course Rating

Tuesday 31st January 2017

The County Union is looking to recruit a Course Rating Team Leader
Read More...

Vacancy - County Secretary

Thursday 19th January 2017

Applications are invited for the position of County Secretary Designate
Read More...

COUNTY TROPHY WINNERS

TROPHY WINNERS

2016

CLUB

2015

CLUB

2014

CLUB

2013

CLUB

2012

CLUB

2011

CLUB

2010

CLUB


Janet Miller Trophy - 2nd Div Spring Meeting


Sarah Bevan


MIL


Yvonne Richards


AG


Beryl Wood


LB


Anne Isaac

CM
Gwen Walpole

PP
Ann Wiles

SB
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Lady Ludlow Cup - Championship Presented at AGM


Annabel Pitts

BM
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Laura Collin

JOG

County Cup - Knockout - match ahead of Championship  - 1st 4 Gross Scores in 2nd Div Spring Meeting


Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Anita Isaacson

JOG
Sue Cribb

BDSHR
Margaret Osborne

LB
Ann Taylor

AG
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Dalton Salver - Best Nett from 1st & 2nd Div Spring Meetings


Stephanie Scott

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Clare Wilkie

AG
Sam Turnbull

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Alison Corke

JOG
Penny Fletcher

JOG

Lanaway Pictures - 36 Hole S/Ford - Best Aggregate Score


Sally Shayler & Jenny Prior

BDSHR & B&C
Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson

AG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

DD
Paulette Rodney & Beverley Fellows

BM
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Dawn French & Carolyn Waters

JOG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

CAD

Lanaway Putter - Seniors Championship


The Bedford



Aspley Guise



Bedford & County



Bedford & County



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Squires Cup - Winner of Seniors Championship 


Nikky Jackson

JOG
Nikky Jackson

JOG
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Kitty Nulty

SB
Adrienne Lane

DD
Jocelyn Faris

B&C

Bond Trophy - Best Nett in both divisions for over 65s - Seniors Champ


Di Spinks

PP
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jean Ward

B&C
Lorna Harvey

JOG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Helena Walkington

AG

Coronation Medal Silver - 1st Div Autumn Meeting -  Best Nett


Alison Kavanagh

BED
Lorain Ronis

CM
Anne Beckett

PP
Sophie Earls

JOG
Lucy Mills

WYB
Candy Uchiyama

PP
Louise Simons

BED

Coronation Medal Bronze - 2nd Div Autumn Meeting - Best Nett


Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jackie Hammer

PP
Christine McDermott

SB
Heather Nolan

B&C
Judith Abraham

BED

Ampthill Cup - Best Nett Combined 2nd Div Spring & Autumn Meeting


Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
June Barton

TIL
Yvonne Richards

AG
Gwen Walpole

PP
Heather Nolan

B&C

Antcliffe Bowl - Best Gross combined 1st Div Spring & Autumn Meeting


Sophie Mills

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Dawn French

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Fiona Cooper

B&C

Veterans Trophy - 1st & 2nd Div Autumn Meet  Best Nett Score Over 60s 


Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Fran Eyre

BED
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Cath Samsa

DD
Dawn Ashby

PP
Lesley May

JOG

Team Shield - 1st & 2nd Div Autum Meeting - best 4 out of 6 scores


The Bedford



Bedfordshire






Dunstable Downs




The Bedford



John O'Gaunt



Pavenham Park



The Bedford



Championship Cup - Past Lady Captains Championship


Sandra Gardner

JOG
Cally Hawker

CM
Cally Hawker

CM
Kitty Nulty

SB
Pauline Hulance

B&C
Jocelyn Farris

B&C
Heather Nolan

B&C

Carole Rose Trophy - Best Score Over 65 - Past Lady Captains' Championship


Heddwen Molloy

AG
Kitty Nulty

SB
Vicky Astley

AG
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Elaine James

AG
Helena Walkington

AG
Jane Firth

AG

Audrey Bradley Vases - 18 Hole 4BBB


Becky Wilkinson & Kathy Shaw

CM
Jan Griffin & Brenda Swain

DD
Jackie Hammer & June Russell

PP
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Brenda Beard & Claire Mercer

BED
Lesley Lewin & Hilary Pearmain

JOG
Terry Brown & Diane Hall

JOG

Ward Wand Trophy - Scratch League - Presented at AGM


John O'Gaunt



Bedfordshire/Dunstable Downs

SHARED
John O'Gaunt



South Beds



John O' Gaunt



John O' Gaunt



Leighton Buzzard



Inter Club Shield - Shield Matches - Presented at AGM


Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Leighton Buzzard



John O' Gaunt



Pavenham Park



Caddington



Millenium Trophy Senior 2000  - Presented at AGM


Pauline Hulance

B&C
Avril King

AG
Jacky Levinson

DD
Lesley Williams

MP
Mary Peilow

MP
Adrienne Lane

DD
Irene Abri

WYB

County Knock-Out Foursomes- Lanaway Vases- Presented at AGM


Brenda Gibbons & Louise Simons

BED
Sharon Stevens & Caroline Matthews

B&C
Pauline Hulance & Sam Turnbull

B&C
Chris Lawry & Heather Stephenson

PP
Louise Simons & Brenda Gibbons

BED
Jean Hoar & Anne Mooney

SB
Dorothy Blackburn & Diane Green

AG

Sue Paterson Salver - Lady & Junior Girl Foursomes

Caitlin Thomas & Anita IsaacsonJOG
Chanel Fontaine-Geary & Bridie Quinn

SB
Cancelled



Charlotte McManus & Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Not played



Augustine Vale & Averill Simpson

LB
Heather Nolan & Elena Tizzard

LB

County Mixed Champions

Bethany Healey & Elliot SmithB&C
 Jack Hawksby & Annabel Pitts

MIL & BM
Duncan & Donna Steele


NOT PLAYED

Stephanie Duffy & Jack Leek



Laura Collin & Nigel Tarn



Yvette Bunker & Steve Barber



East Region Foursomes Champions




Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn (4BBB)

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Runners Up - Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB

East Region Junior Championship/Medal Final






Ashleigh Greenham

WEST ESSEX


Sophie Mills

WYB
Blaize Edmunds



Amber Ratcliffe



Junior County Champion

Annabel PittsBM
Annabel Pitts

BM
Annabel Pitts



Sophie Mills

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Katherine Carragher

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Handicap Champion

Estelle KlausnerSB
Caitlin Thomas

JOG
Eleanor Thomas

JOG
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C

Bedfordshire Schools Champion




Annabel Pitts

BM
Freya Daniels (u 16)

CEDARS UPPER


Eleanor Thomas

BURGOYNE
Ella Ofstedahl

HARLINGTON UPPER
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Past Captains Salver

Natasha YesinkasDD
Eleanor Thomas

JOG





























Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.