Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Estelle Klausner & Bridie Quinn wins the Sue Paterson Salver

Wednesday 7th June 2017


Read More...

9 hole Competition for New Lady Golfers

Tuesday 30th May 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts retains her title as Beds Ladies County Champion

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Linda Humphries from The Milbrook wins the County Cup

Saturday 13th May 2017


Read More...

Successful occasion for Bedfordshire Schools

Tuesday 9th May 2017

BEDFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

East Region Foursomes Championship 2017

Friday 21st April 2017

East Region Foursomes Championship comes back to Bedfordshire
Read More...

BBC 3 counties radio - Girls Golf Rocks

Friday 14th April 2017

Only a week left for the Girls Golf Rocks campaign to get rocking in Bedfordshire.
Read More...

County Juniors Past Captain Salva

Monday 3rd April 2017

Jessica Sporle from John O Gaunt GC wins County Junior Past Captains Salva
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedford & County 2 qualify for Woodhall Spa

Wednesday 14th June 2017

Bedford & County 2 won the Junior Inter Club to qualify for the EG Junior Champion Club competition at Woodhall SPa
Read More...

Vacancy for Secretary/Finance Manager

Friday 5th May 2017

The County Golf Union is seeking to appoint a Secretary/Finance Manager
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Handicap Championship

Friday 5th May 2017

Luke Baynham wins individual title and, with George Skinner, the team title.
Read More...

John O'Gaunt Winter Scratch Champions

Monday 24th April 2017

John O'Gaunt retained the Don Wall Trophy by winning the Winter Scratch league
Read More...

BUT Trophy Success - Again

Sunday 16th April 2017

Bedfordshire wins fourth successive BUT Trophy
Read More...

Pre-Season Squad Day

Sunday 5th March 2017

Managers report from 25th February
Read More...

Beadlow Triumphs in Portugal

Tuesday 21st February 2017

Beadlow Manor are Junior Team Golf (JTG) Home Nations Champions after beating the best junior sections in the UK to win the Nigel Dolton Trophy, in a competition which more than 1000 teams from across England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland entered
Read More...

Vacancy - Lead Assessor Course Rating

Tuesday 31st January 2017

The County Union is looking to recruit a Course Rating Team Leader
Read More...

Vacancy - County Secretary

Thursday 19th January 2017

Applications are invited for the position of County Secretary Designate
Read More...

County and Colts Championship

Saturday 3rd June 2017 - Sunday 4th June 2017
White Tees, South Beds

This year's County and Colts Championship was held at South Beds Golf Club in mostly sunny conditions. The blustery wind prevented some very low scores, with only 3 players under par in all 3 rounds. Seb Lovell had an excellent 68 on Saturday morning, Jack Hawksby shot 70 on Saturday afternoon and Harry Boyle also shot 70 on Sunday to come from behind and win the Colts Championship.

Round1 started in bright sunshine with Seb leading on 68 closely followed by Greg Osborne and Ben Evans on level par, 71 closely followed by Luke Charnley and Duncan Steele on 73.  Round 2 saw Jack move into 3rd place with the only under par round of the afternoon (70), just behind Ben and Greg who were 1 over after 2 rounds.

The overall winner, Jack Hawksby completed all 3 rounds in just 3 over par, one ahead of colts Champion Harry who was a further one stroke ahead of Ben Evans playing at his home club and starting the weekend with a 3 handicap.

The team championship was won by a very strong team from the The Millbrook (Jack Hawksby, Jack Leek and Norman Cilliers) who finished 4 shots ahead of John O'Gaunt's team of Scott Armitage, Morgan Darnell and Greg Osborne.

Click the image to see a larger version - all the prizewinners are pictured below with County President, David Hawkins.  Thanks to Les Tucker for taking the photos.  Thanks also to Martin McDermott and Mike Smith for acting as referees on both days.

 

         

 

Download Away Letter View Statistics for this Competition

Gross Leaderboard switchR1 CSS 73R2 CSS 72R3 CSS 71TotalPar
1st Jack Hawksby The Millbrook Golf Club (-1)747072216+3
2nd Harry Boyle Beadlow Manor Golf & Country Club (-1)747370217+4
3rd Ben Evans South Beds Golf Club (3)717275218+5
4th Sebastian Lovell Bedfordshire Golf Club (0)687876222+9
4th Greg Osborne John O'Gaunt Golf Club (1)717279222+9
6th Norman Cilliers The Millbrook Golf Club (0)767176223+10
7th Morgan Darnell John O'Gaunt Golf Club (2)748171226+13
7th Jack Leek The Millbrook Golf Club (1)817372226+13
7th William Shackleton Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (0)757774226+13
7th Duncan Steele The Millbrook Golf Club (4)737380226+13
11th Paul Kenna Dunstable Downs Golf Club (1)748172227+14
11th Darren Horne Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (1)777575227+14
11th Scott Armitage John O'Gaunt Golf Club (0)757676227+14
14th Jamie Gibbons Beadlow Manor Golf & Country Club (5)797475228+15
15th Luke Charalambous Beadlow Manor Golf & Country Club (4)777775229+16
15th Paul Kitching The Millbrook Golf Club (2)767776229+16
17th Paul Hulme Stockwood Park Golf Club (2)847274230+17
17th Conner Penning Beadlow Manor Golf & Country Club (3)837374230+17
17th Joel Gosling Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (5)767876230+17
20th Luke Charnley South Beds Golf Club (0)737682231+18
21st Alex Carpenter Stockwood Park Golf Club (2)757879232+19
22nd Ryan Craig Dunstable Downs Golf Club (0)777779233+20
23rd Graham Anderson John O'Gaunt Golf Club (4)777880235+22
24th Marc Callaghan Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (3)797486239+26
25th Paul Burr South Beds Golf Club (4)7879157+15
26th Adam Wraight The Millbrook Golf Club (2)8375158+16
26th Michael Round John O'Gaunt Golf Club (2)7979158+16
26th David Philpott South Beds Golf Club (2)7781158+16
26th Alex Elliott South Beds Golf Club (5)7682158+16
30th Gavin Armitage John O'Gaunt Golf Club (5)8575160+18
30th Robert Dobson John O'Gaunt Golf Club (2)8278160+18
30th Robert McCafferty John O'Gaunt Golf Club (5)8278160+18
33rd Jordan White Pavenham Park Golf Club (4)8280162+20
34th Steven Pope John O'Gaunt Golf Club (5)8579164+22
35th Andrew Kett The Millbrook Golf Club (6)8184165+23
36th Alexandre Zavodov John O'Gaunt Golf Club (6)8779166+24
37th Patrick Kelly Stockwood Park Golf Club (5)8880168+26
38th Neil Salisbury Pavenham Park Golf Club (4)8783170+28
39th Nicholas Brewer Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (6)8587172+30
40th John Owen Bedfordshire Golf Club (6)8888176+34
41st Bryan Lewin Bedfordshire Golf Club (6)NR88  
42nd Fraser Jamieson The Millbrook Golf Club (5)82NR  
43rd Rob Hoar South Beds Golf Club (5)NRNR  
44th Mark Brookshaw The Millbrook Golf Club (5)NR85  
45th Paul Kirkwood South Beds Golf Club (1)NRWD  


Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.