More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Junior Championship

Monday 23rd July 2018


Read More...

Sue Caley from Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands wins County Senior Championship

Wednesday 27th June 2018

For other winners...
Read More...

County Week Results Leaderboard

Monday 18th June 2018

Results from East Region County Week
Read More...

SE Schools Championships

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Strong performances from many at the NASUWT SE Schools Championships
Read More...

Beadlow win Junior Inter Club

Saturday 9th June 2018

A team from Beadlow Manor comprising Harry Lake, Jamie Gibbons and Hayden Black narrowly beat a John'O Gaunt team of Daniel Haugh, Rachel George and Bradley Williams. The winning team will represent Bedfordshire in the National final at Huddersfield GC in September.
Read More...

Georgia Staroscik is the Women's County Champion for 2018

Monday 14th May 2018


Read More...

Congratulations to Luca Thompson

Friday 11th May 2018

Congratulations to Luca Thompson from Pavenham Park GC on winning the Bridgestone Chase Your Dream Trophy (East Region) which was held at Bedford & County GC on Wednesday 9 May.
Read More...

Jenifer Tocha and Louise Baxter wins the Sue Paterson Salver for 2018

Monday 7th May 2018


Read More...

4BBB Winners

Tuesday 17th April 2018


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Team Win England Final

Tuesday 17th July 2018

Vandyke Upper School at Woodhall Spa clinched the 2018 NASUWT England Schools Team Championship
Read More...

More success for our U18 Team

Monday 16th July 2018

U18 Team qualifies for SEG League Final
Read More...

SE Schools Championships

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Strong performances from many at the NASUWT SE Schools Championships
Read More...

Beadlow win Junior Inter Club

Saturday 9th June 2018

A team from Beadlow Manor comprising Harry Lake, Jamie Gibbons and Hayden Black narrowly beat a John'O Gaunt team of Daniel Haugh, Rachel George and Bradley Williams. The winning team will represent Bedfordshire in the National final at Huddersfield GC in September.
Read More...

Eastern Counties Event - Seacroft

Saturday 2nd June 2018

SEACROFT 2018. On the 18th May the Bedfordshire first team made their annual visit to Seacroft Golf Club for the Eastern Region Foursomes for their first competitive golf of the season.
Read More...

Seniors Cambridgeshire v Bedfordshire at St Ives GC

Tuesday 8th May 2018

Seniors led by Captain John start the season with a Win
Read More...

BCGU Under 18s Winners again

Monday 7th May 2018

Excellent performances all round in the first U18 League Match
Read More...

Brightman & Steele win 2018 County Foursomes

Monday 23rd April 2018

On the day Duncan became a grandad he and partner Rob, both members of Millbrook GC, stormed The Bedford course to win the first event of the year. Scoring a 150 they pipped aspiring youngster's George Garnham & Jack Manley by one shot.
Read More...

Results 2015

CHAMPIONSHIP 

Lady LUDLOW CUP              Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire) -  County Champion

COUNTY CUP TROPHY        Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

DALTON SALVER                   Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

JANET MILLER TROPHY        Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

LANAWAY PICTURES            Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

CORNATION MEDALS           SILVER:   Lorain Ronis (Chalgrave Manor)

                                                 BRONZE: Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)   

TEAM SHIELD                        Grace Belcher, Sally Shayler, Sam Turnbull, Sheila Fairey and Anne Harris (Bedfordshire)

AMPTHILL CUP                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

VETERANS TROPHY              Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)

ANTCLIFFE BOWL                 Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire)

LANAWAY PUTTER               Yvonne Richards, Dorothy Blackburn, Shirley Darrah & Elaine James (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands

SQUIRES CUP                       Nikki Jackson (John O'Gaunt)

BOND TROPHY                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

AUDREY BRADLEY VASES      Jan Griffith & Brenda Swain (Dunstable Downs)

KNOCKOUT FOURSOMES     Caroline Mathews & Sharon Stevens (Bedford & County)

PAST LADY CAPTAINS

CHAMPIONSHIP                       Cally Hawker (Chalgrave Manor)

CAROLE ROSE TROPHY         Kitty Nulty (South Beds)

MILLENIUM TROPHY             Avril King (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

INTER CLUB SHIELD            Pavenham Park

WARD WAND TROPHY

(SCRATCH)                                Bedfordshire & Dunstable Downs (shared)






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.