More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Captain’s Fun(D) Day

Monday 30th September 2019

Details of the shotgun draw
Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 27th September 2019

Details of the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Monday 16th September 2019

Millbrook score record total thanks to an outstanding round by Captain David McKears.
Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Saturday 24th August 2019

Bedford & County wins the 2019 Tavistock Trophy Final
Read More...

Bedfordshire Junior Girls finish 3rd in the East Region County Finals 2019

Friday 16th August 2019


Read More...

Luca Thompson wins the Junior County Championship

Monday 29th July 2019


Read More...

County Captains Fun(D) Day

Saturday 27th July 2019

County Captains Fun(D) Day - 3rd October
Read More...

Entry now Open for County Mixed

Monday 22nd July 2019

The Baroness course at Beadlow Manor is pleased to host this year's County Mixed Foursomes.
Read More...

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Executive & Guests Day

Monday 16th September 2019

Millbrook score record total thanks to an outstanding round by Captain David McKears.
Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Saturday 24th August 2019

Bedford & County wins the 2019 Tavistock Trophy Final
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2019

Wednesday 7th August 2019

The 2019 Boys' County Championships were played on 6th August
Read More...

Aylesbury Vale Golf Club Host County 4Ball event

Monday 29th July 2019

On a superbly presented course at Aylesbury Vale two of our aspiring youngsters, Jack Manley (1) & Finlay Cummings (4) scored a total of 93 points to win the Bedfordshire County 4 Ball. Full results can be found on Competitions page.
Read More...

Entry now Open for County Mixed

Monday 22nd July 2019

The Baroness course at Beadlow Manor is pleased to host this year's County Mixed Foursomes.
Read More...

U18 Team qualifies for 2019 SEG League Final

Sunday 14th July 2019

BCGU U18 Team qualifies for final for second year.
Read More...

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Phil Sutton retains Seniors Championship Trophy

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

On a perfect golfing day Phil Sutton led a field of 72 Seniors scoring 74 on a perfect but challenging South Beds golf Course.
Read More...

County Championship Results 2nd & 3rd June

Monday 3rd June 2019

The County Championships, hosted by Millbrook GC
Read More...

Results 2015

CHAMPIONSHIP 

Lady LUDLOW CUP              Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire) -  County Champion

COUNTY CUP TROPHY        Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

DALTON SALVER                   Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

JANET MILLER TROPHY        Yvonne Richards(Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

LANAWAY PICTURES            Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

CORNATION MEDALS           SILVER:   Lorain Ronis (Chalgrave Manor)

                                                 BRONZE: Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)   

TEAM SHIELD                        Grace Belcher, Sally Shayler, Sam Turnbull, Sheila Fairey and Anne Harris (Bedfordshire)

AMPTHILL CUP                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

VETERANS TROPHY              Val Cooper (John O'Gaunt)

ANTCLIFFE BOWL                 Sally Shayler (Bedfordshire)

LANAWAY PUTTER               Yvonne Richards, Dorothy Blackburn, Shirley Darrah & Elaine James (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands

SQUIRES CUP                       Nikki Jackson (John O'Gaunt)

BOND TROPHY                     Yvonne Richards (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

AUDREY BRADLEY VASES      Jan Griffith & Brenda Swain (Dunstable Downs)

KNOCKOUT FOURSOMES     Caroline Mathews & Sharon Stevens (Bedford & County)

PAST LADY CAPTAINS

CHAMPIONSHIP                       Cally Hawker (Chalgrave Manor)

CAROLE ROSE TROPHY         Kitty Nulty (South Beds)

MILLENIUM TROPHY             Avril King (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands)

INTER CLUB SHIELD            Pavenham Park

WARD WAND TROPHY

(SCRATCH)                                Bedfordshire & Dunstable Downs (shared)






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.