More

Bedfordshire County Golf

Bedfordshire Junior Order of Merit 2024

Bedfordshire County Golf are holding a Junior Order of Merit in 2024. Competitions will take place at some of the leading Golf Clubs in the county, as the youngsters aim for the top prize in the 18-hole gross and net categories for both boys and girls.

Order of Merit points are awarded based on a junior’s position, not their score, in relation to other Bedfordshire juniors, in a gross or net competition. 

At the County Junior Championship, points are awarded as follows:
1st place - 30 points, 2nd - 29 points, 3rd - 28 points, all the way down to 30th place - 1 point. 
Any player who hands in a completed scorecard will receive 1 point.

At all other events, points are awarded as follows:
1st place - 20 points, 2nd - 19 points, 3rd - 18 points, all the way down to 20th place - 1 point.
Any player who hands in a completed scorecard will receive 1 point.

Results from the big County events in Bedfordshire and the Junior Opens in the County, plus the best result in the Tavistock Trophy matches, go towards a player’s Order of Merit total.

The player with the highest points tally in the gross and net categories wins their respective Order of Merit. The leading players qualify for the Grand Final.

Please see below list of all the Bedfordshire Junior Order of Merit competitions this year. To enter an event, click on the relevant link:

date

Junior order of merit event

venue (beds, unless stated)

Wednesday, April 24th County Schools Handicap Boys (0-18) & Girls (0-36) Championships Caddington
Sunday, June 8th County Junior Inter Club Championships The Millbrook
Friday, June 28th County Schools High Handicap for Boys (19-45), Girls (16-45) and Team Championships Colmworth
Sunday, June 30th The Shires Junior Golf Tour The Millbrook
Sunday, July 7th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Wyboston Lakes
Monday, July 8th County Schools Rookie Nine-hole Stableford (40-54 & no handicap) Championships Bedfordshire
Sunday, July 14th Past Captains Salver (Girls only) Stockwood Park
Monday, July 29th Junior Open John O'Gaunt
Thursday, August 1st County Junior Championships Pavenham Park
Wednesday, August 28th Order of Merit Grand Final (Invite Only) Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands



Current top 15 (on June 17th) Order of Merit (Gross - click for full table) Current top 15 (on June 17th)
Order of Merit (Net - click for full table)
Jago Skerratt
Amanda Ellis
Evan Scott
William Mowe
Connor Tallentire
James Stocks
Jack Skelton
Kaylem Inns
Louis Fitzgerald
Archie Wooliscroft
Oliver Clark
Scott Kemp
Ed Tubridy
Kian Duffield
Adam Khan
Amanda Ellis
Jago Skerratt
Charlie Simpson
Archie Wooliscroft
Scott Kemp
Jack Skelton
Jayden Slender
Sam Harris
Harry Smead
Olivia Olleson
Caleb Widger
George Rae
Oliver Clark
Evan Scott
William Carmody


Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest news and updates from BCG via email newsletter.



Confirm




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.