Bedfordshire Junior Order of Merit 2024
Bedfordshire County Golf are holding a Junior Order of Merit in 2024. Competitions will take place at some of the leading Golf Clubs in the county, as the youngsters aim for the top prize in the 18-hole gross and net categories for both boys and girls.
Order of Merit points are awarded based on a junior’s position, not their score, in relation to other Bedfordshire juniors, in a gross or net competition.
At the County Junior Championship, points are awarded as follows:
1st place - 30 points, 2nd - 29 points, 3rd - 28 points, all the way down to 30th place - 1 point.
Any player who hands in a completed scorecard will receive 1 point.
At all other events, points are awarded as follows:
1st place - 20 points, 2nd - 19 points, 3rd - 18 points, all the way down to 20th place - 1 point.
Any player who hands in a completed scorecard will receive 1 point.
Results from the big County events in Bedfordshire and the Junior Opens in the County, plus the best result in the Tavistock Trophy matches, go towards a player’s Order of Merit total.
The player with the highest points tally in the gross and net categories wins their respective Order of Merit. The leading players qualify for the Grand Final.
Please see below list of all the Bedfordshire Junior Order of Merit competitions this year. To enter an event, click on the relevant link:
date |
Junior order of merit event |
venue (beds, unless stated) |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, April 24th | County Schools Handicap Boys (0-18) & Girls (0-36) Championships | Caddington |
Sunday, June 8th | County Junior Inter Club Championships | The Millbrook |
Friday, June 28th | County Schools High Handicap for Boys (19-45), Girls (16-45) and Team Championships | Colmworth |
Sunday, June 30th | The Shires Junior Golf Tour | The Millbrook |
Sunday, July 7th | The Shires Junior Golf Tour | Wyboston Lakes |
Monday, July 8th | County Schools Rookie Nine-hole Stableford (40-54 & no handicap) Championships | Bedfordshire |
Sunday, July 14th | Past Captains Salver (Girls only) | Stockwood Park |
Monday, July 29th | Junior Open | John O'Gaunt |
Thursday, August 1st | County Junior Championships | Pavenham Park |
Wednesday, August 28th | Order of Merit Grand Final (Invite Only) | Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands |
Current top 20 (on July 16th) | Order of Merit (Gross - click for full table) | Current top 20 (on July 16th) | Order of Merit (Net - click for full table) |
Amanda Ellis
Caleb Widger Jago Skerratt Archie Wooliscroft Charlie Simpson Harry Smead Georgia Gordon Oliver Newman Evan Scott Oliver Clark William Mowe James Stocks Connor Tallentire Jack Skelton Kaylem Inns Louis Fitzgerald Scott Kemp Ed Tubridy Nathan Church Kian Duffield |
Georgia Gordon
Amanda Ellis Hayden Tallentire Lily Johnston Caleb Widger Charlie Simpson Lucas Harley Archie Wooliscroft Harry Smead Jago Skerratt Kaiden Greenwood Sienna Williams Oliver Elphick Harry Laycock Scott Kemp Jayden Slender Jack Skelton Sam Harris Amelia Klausner Olivia Olleson Jack Greenwood Freya Pallett Hannah Walsh |