More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Get Ready for 2019

Sunday 16th December 2018

Competition Entry Forms for 2019 now ready for download
Read More...

The Millbrook Golf Club wins the B.L.C.G.A handicap League for 2018

Thursday 13th December 2018


Read More...

Session 2 of Junior County Winter Training 2018/19

Monday 10th December 2018


Read More...

Ladies' London Foursomes

Saturday 8th December 2018

Ladies' London Foursomes at The Berkshire Golf Club - 22nd -24th March 2019
Read More...

Winter Junior Training program for 2018/2019

Monday 12th November 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 2nd November 2018

A close match decides the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

Handicap League

Wednesday 31st October 2018

The final match makes a big difference in the final standings
Read More...

Caitlin Thomas - U18 Scratch Champion & Roisin Scanlon - U16 Scratch Champion

Wednesday 31st October 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 26th October 2018

Final to be played at Dunstable Downs
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

2019 Squad recruitment

Friday 16th November 2018

County Golf in 2019 - The Seniors and Colts Squads are recruiting - register your interest NOW
Read More...

Beadlow Manor Juniors reach National finals - again!

Thursday 15th November 2018

Having retained the Tavistock Trophy, the Junior Team from Beadlow went on to the JTG England Finals.
Read More...

County Finals Day - Pavenham Park GC

Monday 22nd October 2018

Special thanks to Pavenham Park GC for hosting the County Finals Day on Sunday 21st October.
Read More...

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONS - LADY LUDLOW CUP

YEAR

WINNER

HOME CLUB

VENUE PLAYED

2018Georgia StaroscikLeighton BuzzardDunstable Downs

2017

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

Bedfordshire

2016

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

John O'Gaunt

2015

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2014

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2013

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

South Bedfordshire

2012

Sophie Hillier

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2011

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Dunstable Downs

2010

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

John O'Gaunt

2009

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2008

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire

2007

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Dunstable Downs

2006

Frances Dalton

Beds & County

South Bedfordshire

2005

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2004

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2003

Miss H Carr



2002

Mrs Bridie Quinn

South Beds         

Leighton Buzzard

2001

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


2000

Miss C L Hoskin

Beds & County


1999

Mrs EH Bruce

John O'Gaunt

South Beds

1998

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1997

Miss M J Faris

Bedford & County

John O’Gaunt

1996

Miss C L Hoskin

Bedford & County


1995

Mrs Audrey Bradley

Bedford & County


1994

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1993

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedfordshire

1992

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

South Beds         

1991

Mrs Elaine James

Aspley Guise & WS

John O’Gaunt

1990

Mrs Claire Cummings

Bedford & County

Aspley Guise & WS

1989

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1988

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1987

Mrs S White


Bedfordshire

1986

Mrs Gill Westgate     

Bedford & County

South Bedfordshire

1985

Mrs S White       


John O'Gaunt

1984

Mrs S White (formerly Kiddle)      


Bedford & County

1983

Miss S Kiddle


Aspley Guise & WS

1982

Miss S Kiddle


Bedfordshire

1981

Miss S Kiddle


John o’Gaunt

1980

Miss S Kiddle


Dunstable Downs

1979

Mrs Jill Latch

Dunstable Downs

Aspley Guise & WS

1978

Mrs P Deman


Bedford & County

1977

Mrs P Deman


Bedfordshire

1976

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1975

Mrs P Deman


Dunstable Downs

1974

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedford & County

1973

Mrs J Hawkins  


Bedfordshire

1972

Mrs P Deman


South Bedfordshire

1971

Mrs Sheils Kempster  

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1970

Mrs Beth Hawkins 


Bedford & County

1969

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Dunstable Downs

1968

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedfordshire

1967

G Brandom


South Bedfordshire

1966

G Brandom


John O'Gaunt

1965

G Brandom


Bedford & County

1964

Mrs Greer 


Dunstable Downs

1963

Mrs Murray


Bedfordshire

1962

Mrs Bevan


South Bedfordshire

1961

Mrs Turner


John O'Gaunt

1960

Mrs Turner


Bedford & County

1959

Mrs L Cook


Dunstable Downs

1958

F W Wood


Bedfordshire

1957

Mrs Greer


South Bedfordshire

1956

Mrs Greer


John O'Gaunt

1955

Mrs Arnold


Bedford & County

1954

Mrs B Allen


Dunstable Downs

1953

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1952

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1951

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

John O'Gaunt

1950

Mrs Seale   


Dunstable Downs

1949

Miss Walsh


Bedfordshire

1948

Miss Walsh


Dunstable Downs

1947

Mrs Oakins


South Bedfordshire

1940

1946

NOT PLAYED


1939

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Bedfordshire

1938

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Dunstable Downs

1937

Miss N Sanderson


Bedford & County

1936

Miss Barnes-Gorrell    


South Bedfordshire 

1935

Mrs Hedges


Bedford & County

1934

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1933

R  Payne


Bedfordshire

1932

Miss Margaret Dalton


South Bedfordshire

1931

Miss Margaret Dalton



1930

Mrs Antliff


South Bedfordshire

1929

Miss Margaret Dalton


Bedfordshire

1928

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1927

Mrs Antliff


Bedford & County

1926

Mrs Payne



1925

Miss Dalton



1924

Mrs J P White



1923

Mrs Antliff



1922

Mrs Antliff









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.