More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Captain’s Fun(D) Day

Monday 30th September 2019

Details of the shotgun draw
Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 27th September 2019

Details of the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Monday 16th September 2019

Millbrook score record total thanks to an outstanding round by Captain David McKears.
Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Saturday 24th August 2019

Bedford & County wins the 2019 Tavistock Trophy Final
Read More...

Bedfordshire Junior Girls finish 3rd in the East Region County Finals 2019

Friday 16th August 2019


Read More...

Luca Thompson wins the Junior County Championship

Monday 29th July 2019


Read More...

County Captains Fun(D) Day

Saturday 27th July 2019

County Captains Fun(D) Day - 3rd October
Read More...

Entry now Open for County Mixed

Monday 22nd July 2019

The Baroness course at Beadlow Manor is pleased to host this year's County Mixed Foursomes.
Read More...

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Executive & Guests Day

Monday 16th September 2019

Millbrook score record total thanks to an outstanding round by Captain David McKears.
Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Saturday 24th August 2019

Bedford & County wins the 2019 Tavistock Trophy Final
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2019

Wednesday 7th August 2019

The 2019 Boys' County Championships were played on 6th August
Read More...

Aylesbury Vale Golf Club Host County 4Ball event

Monday 29th July 2019

On a superbly presented course at Aylesbury Vale two of our aspiring youngsters, Jack Manley (1) & Finlay Cummings (4) scored a total of 93 points to win the Bedfordshire County 4 Ball. Full results can be found on Competitions page.
Read More...

Entry now Open for County Mixed

Monday 22nd July 2019

The Baroness course at Beadlow Manor is pleased to host this year's County Mixed Foursomes.
Read More...

U18 Team qualifies for 2019 SEG League Final

Sunday 14th July 2019

BCGU U18 Team qualifies for final for second year.
Read More...

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Phil Sutton retains Seniors Championship Trophy

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

On a perfect golfing day Phil Sutton led a field of 72 Seniors scoring 74 on a perfect but challenging South Beds golf Course.
Read More...

County Championship Results 2nd & 3rd June

Monday 3rd June 2019

The County Championships, hosted by Millbrook GC
Read More...

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONS - LADY LUDLOW CUP

YEAR

WINNER

HOME CLUB

VENUE PLAYED

2018Georgia StaroscikLeighton BuzzardDunstable Downs

2017

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

Bedfordshire

2016

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

John O'Gaunt

2015

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2014

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2013

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

South Bedfordshire

2012

Sophie Hillier

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2011

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Dunstable Downs

2010

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

John O'Gaunt

2009

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2008

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire

2007

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Dunstable Downs

2006

Frances Dalton

Beds & County

South Bedfordshire

2005

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2004

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2003

Miss H Carr



2002

Mrs Bridie Quinn

South Beds         

Leighton Buzzard

2001

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


2000

Miss C L Hoskin

Beds & County


1999

Mrs EH Bruce

John O'Gaunt

South Beds

1998

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1997

Miss M J Faris

Bedford & County

John O’Gaunt

1996

Miss C L Hoskin

Bedford & County


1995

Mrs Audrey Bradley

Bedford & County


1994

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1993

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedfordshire

1992

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

South Beds         

1991

Mrs Elaine James

Aspley Guise & WS

John O’Gaunt

1990

Mrs Claire Cummings

Bedford & County

Aspley Guise & WS

1989

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1988

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1987

Mrs S White


Bedfordshire

1986

Mrs Gill Westgate     

Bedford & County

South Bedfordshire

1985

Mrs S White       


John O'Gaunt

1984

Mrs S White (formerly Kiddle)      


Bedford & County

1983

Miss S Kiddle


Aspley Guise & WS

1982

Miss S Kiddle


Bedfordshire

1981

Miss S Kiddle


John o’Gaunt

1980

Miss S Kiddle


Dunstable Downs

1979

Mrs Jill Latch

Dunstable Downs

Aspley Guise & WS

1978

Mrs P Deman


Bedford & County

1977

Mrs P Deman


Bedfordshire

1976

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1975

Mrs P Deman


Dunstable Downs

1974

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedford & County

1973

Mrs J Hawkins  


Bedfordshire

1972

Mrs P Deman


South Bedfordshire

1971

Mrs Sheils Kempster  

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1970

Mrs Beth Hawkins 


Bedford & County

1969

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Dunstable Downs

1968

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedfordshire

1967

G Brandom


South Bedfordshire

1966

G Brandom


John O'Gaunt

1965

G Brandom


Bedford & County

1964

Mrs Greer 


Dunstable Downs

1963

Mrs Murray


Bedfordshire

1962

Mrs Bevan


South Bedfordshire

1961

Mrs Turner


John O'Gaunt

1960

Mrs Turner


Bedford & County

1959

Mrs L Cook


Dunstable Downs

1958

F W Wood


Bedfordshire

1957

Mrs Greer


South Bedfordshire

1956

Mrs Greer


John O'Gaunt

1955

Mrs Arnold


Bedford & County

1954

Mrs B Allen


Dunstable Downs

1953

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1952

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1951

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

John O'Gaunt

1950

Mrs Seale   


Dunstable Downs

1949

Miss Walsh


Bedfordshire

1948

Miss Walsh


Dunstable Downs

1947

Mrs Oakins


South Bedfordshire

1940

1946

NOT PLAYED


1939

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Bedfordshire

1938

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Dunstable Downs

1937

Miss N Sanderson


Bedford & County

1936

Miss Barnes-Gorrell    


South Bedfordshire 

1935

Mrs Hedges


Bedford & County

1934

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1933

R  Payne


Bedfordshire

1932

Miss Margaret Dalton


South Bedfordshire

1931

Miss Margaret Dalton



1930

Mrs Antliff


South Bedfordshire

1929

Miss Margaret Dalton


Bedfordshire

1928

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1927

Mrs Antliff


Bedford & County

1926

Mrs Payne



1925

Miss Dalton



1924

Mrs J P White



1923

Mrs Antliff



1922

Mrs Antliff









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.