More

Bedfordshire County Golf

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Limited

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Mixed Foursomes is open for entries

Friday 1st July 2022

County Mixed Foursomes is open for entries
Read More...

Phil Sutton wins Welsh Seniors National Title

Saturday 11th June 2022

Phillip Sutton has found it fourth time lucky at the Welsh Seniors Championship golf, as he has finally lifted the title after three runner-up finishes
Read More...

Cameron celebrates career highlight

Tuesday 7th June 2022

Cameron Large wins County Seniors Championship
Read More...

Millbrook Lift the Handicap Championship

Monday 6th June 2022

David McKears another winner from Millbrook
Read More...

Kenna wins BCG Championship after 22 years.

Sunday 5th June 2022

Dunstable Downs Golf Club hosted the 2022 County Championship and DDGC players registered a 1,2,3 finish
Read More...

Ladies Autumn Meeting is now open for entries.

Saturday 5th March 2022

Ladies Autumn Meeting competition is now open for entries.  This event, which is an 18-hole medal competition, is open to all ladies with a Handicap Index up to 48.0 and will be held at Dunstable Downs Golf Club on Monday 19th September. 
Read More...

Ladies Seniors 4BBB competition is open for entries

Saturday 5th March 2022

The Ladies Seniors 4BBB competition is now open for entries.  This event is open to all ladies age 50 and over and will be held at Colmworth and North Beds Golf Club on Thursday 6th October. 
Read More...

Past County President Alvan Davies

Friday 10th September 2021

Alvan signed off as Bedfordshire Captains President at his home club, Bedfordshire. Supported by his wonderful wife Daphne, Wing Commander Alvan regaled the Beds Past Captains and Guests with the history of his golfing career in Bedfordshire. From being taught how to play by his Support Clerk through his membership at Beds & County GC, to Biddenham and finally the magnificent Bedfordshire GC. A full report and pictures can be found on the Past Captains Report page.
Read More...

Cainhoe Wood wins Tavistock Trophy Final

Sunday 29th August 2021


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Mixed Foursomes is open for entries

Friday 1st July 2022

County Mixed Foursomes is open for entries
Read More...

Phil Sutton wins Welsh Seniors National Title

Saturday 11th June 2022

Phillip Sutton has found it fourth time lucky at the Welsh Seniors Championship golf, as he has finally lifted the title after three runner-up finishes
Read More...

Cameron celebrates career highlight

Tuesday 7th June 2022

Cameron Large wins County Seniors Championship
Read More...

Millbrook Lift the Handicap Championship

Monday 6th June 2022

David McKears another winner from Millbrook
Read More...

Kenna wins BCG Championship after 22 years.

Sunday 5th June 2022

Dunstable Downs Golf Club hosted the 2022 County Championship and DDGC players registered a 1,2,3 finish
Read More...

County Team Handicap Knockout - Quarter Finals draw

Tuesday 17th May 2022


Read More...

Seniors get Season of to a Winning Start

Wednesday 4th May 2022


Read More...

Stuart Goode Trophy 2022

Tuesday 22nd March 2022

A fantastic performance from Junior Alex Robins saw him win all 3 of his leading games against the legendry Phil Sutton, First team player Scott Armitage and Colts Joe Kirby. First Team Skipper Rob Brightman led the way for the First Team with 3 wins before Colts Matt Green brought 3 points home. Carmine De Silva gave a late showing for the Seniors with a full house, and plaudits must go to Junior Harry Lake for a never say die 3 halves. However it all came down to the last match where the ever improving Aidan Abbott brought home 2.5 points for the Colts as did the ever reliable Paul Kitching. The result being First & Colts drawing 13.5 each, closely followed by the Seniors and Juniors. Pictured below skippers Rob Brightman & Ollie Bryant.
Read More...

SEG U14 League Final

Sunday 12th September 2021


Read More...

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONS - LADY LUDLOW CUP

YEAR

WINNER

HOME CLUB

VENUE PLAYED

2019 Annabel Pitts Mount Pleasant Bedford & County
2018 Georgia Staroscik Leighton Buzzard Dunstable Downs

2017

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

Bedfordshire

2016

Annabel Pitts

Beadlow Manor

John O'Gaunt

2015

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2014

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2013

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

South Bedfordshire

2012

Sophie Hillier

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2011

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Dunstable Downs

2010

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

John O'Gaunt

2009

Sally Shayler

Bedfordshire

Leighton Buzzard

2008

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire

2007

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Dunstable Downs

2006

Frances Dalton

Beds & County

South Bedfordshire

2005

Laura Collin

John O'Gaunt

Beds & County

2004

Holly Aitchison

Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise & WS

2003

Miss H Carr



2002

Mrs Bridie Quinn

South Beds         

Leighton Buzzard

2001

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


2000

Miss C L Hoskin

Beds & County


1999

Mrs EH Bruce

John O'Gaunt

South Beds

1998

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1997

Miss M J Faris

Bedford & County

John O’Gaunt

1996

Miss C L Hoskin

Bedford & County


1995

Mrs Audrey Bradley

Bedford & County


1994

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1993

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedfordshire

1992

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

South Beds         

1991

Mrs Elaine James

Aspley Guise & WS

John O’Gaunt

1990

Mrs Claire Cummings

Bedford & County

Aspley Guise & WS

1989

Miss Trish Gale

Dunstable Downs


1988

Miss Shelagh Cormack

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1987

Mrs S White


Bedfordshire

1986

Mrs Gill Westgate     

Bedford & County

South Bedfordshire

1985

Mrs S White       


John O'Gaunt

1984

Mrs S White (formerly Kiddle)      


Bedford & County

1983

Miss S Kiddle


Aspley Guise & WS

1982

Miss S Kiddle


Bedfordshire

1981

Miss S Kiddle


John o’Gaunt

1980

Miss S Kiddle


Dunstable Downs

1979

Mrs Jill Latch

Dunstable Downs

Aspley Guise & WS

1978

Mrs P Deman


Bedford & County

1977

Mrs P Deman


Bedfordshire

1976

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1975

Mrs P Deman


Dunstable Downs

1974

Mrs Sheila Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedford & County

1973

Mrs J Hawkins  


Bedfordshire

1972

Mrs P Deman


South Bedfordshire

1971

Mrs Sheils Kempster  

Dunstable Downs

John O'Gaunt

1970

Mrs Beth Hawkins 


Bedford & County

1969

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Dunstable Downs

1968

Mrs Sheils Kempster   

Dunstable Downs

Bedfordshire

1967

G Brandom


South Bedfordshire

1966

G Brandom


John O'Gaunt

1965

G Brandom


Bedford & County

1964

Mrs Greer 


Dunstable Downs

1963

Mrs Murray


Bedfordshire

1962

Mrs Bevan


South Bedfordshire

1961

Mrs Turner


John O'Gaunt

1960

Mrs Turner


Bedford & County

1959

Mrs L Cook


Dunstable Downs

1958

F W Wood


Bedfordshire

1957

Mrs Greer


South Bedfordshire

1956

Mrs Greer


John O'Gaunt

1955

Mrs Arnold


Bedford & County

1954

Mrs B Allen


Dunstable Downs

1953

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1952

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

South Bedfordshire

1951

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

John O'Gaunt

1950

Mrs Seale   


Dunstable Downs

1949

Miss Walsh


Bedfordshire

1948

Miss Walsh


Dunstable Downs

1947

Mrs Oakins


South Bedfordshire

1940

1946

NOT PLAYED


1939

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Bedfordshire

1938

Mrs M Crew

South Beds

Dunstable Downs

1937

Miss N Sanderson


Bedford & County

1936

Miss Barnes-Gorrell    


South Bedfordshire 

1935

Mrs Hedges


Bedford & County

1934

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1933

R  Payne


Bedfordshire

1932

Miss Margaret Dalton


South Bedfordshire

1931

Miss Margaret Dalton



1930

Mrs Antliff


South Bedfordshire

1929

Miss Margaret Dalton


Bedfordshire

1928

Miss Margaret Dalton


Dunstable Downs

1927

Mrs Antliff


Bedford & County

1926

Mrs Payne



1925

Miss Dalton



1924

Mrs J P White



1923

Mrs Antliff



1922

Mrs Antliff









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.