More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Autumn Meeting Results

Friday 21st September 2018

55 Ladies braved the blustery conditions to contest the Autumn Meeting at Bedford and County yesterday. See a full list of all the prize winners
Read More...

Dawn French wins the Seniors 2000 Trophy

Thursday 20th September 2018


Read More...

Exciting finish to the Scratch League!

Monday 10th September 2018

The scratch league is going right to the wire any one of 4 clubs are still able to win with just a couple of key games to play.

Handicap League Winners

Monday 10th September 2018

With a match to play The Millbrook have secured the top spot in the Handicap League. Congratulations on winning the title at the first attempt!

Congratulations to County 2nd Team on winning the East Region Trophy today

Friday 31st August 2018

For further info on results and more photos, click on County Squads / 2nd Team
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

County Junior Championship

Monday 23rd July 2018


Read More...

Sue Caley from Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands wins County Senior Championship

Wednesday 27th June 2018

For other winners...
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Team Win England Final

Tuesday 17th July 2018

Vandyke Upper School at Woodhall Spa clinched the 2018 NASUWT England Schools Team Championship
Read More...

More success for our U18 Team

Monday 16th July 2018

U18 Team qualifies for SEG League Final
Read More...

SE Schools Championships

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Strong performances from many at the NASUWT SE Schools Championships
Read More...

Beadlow win Junior Inter Club

Saturday 9th June 2018

A team from Beadlow Manor comprising Harry Lake, Jamie Gibbons and Hayden Black narrowly beat a John'O Gaunt team of Daniel Haugh, Rachel George and Bradley Williams. The winning team will represent Bedfordshire in the National final at Huddersfield GC in September.
Read More...

County Fourball

Sunday 30th July 2017, White Tees, Dunstable Downs

An eagle on the 1st from Elliott Appleby in the morning and Mark Abbott in the afternoon gave the Millbrook pair a great start to both their rounds in the County FourBall which took place at Dunstable Downs GC.  The course was in excellent condition with tough but fair pin positions adding to the blustery and occasionally showery weather to make the competition a stern challenge for the 88 competing golfers.  In generally bright conditions Gary Soderberg and Mark Kidston (South Beds) took the lead at lunchtime with 42 points.  However, they couldn't maintain that pace in the afternoon, being beaten by Elliott and Mark who shot 40 in the morning and an excellent 43 in the afternoon for a winning score of 83.  Also posting 43 in the afternoon were Doug Morton and Paul Coker (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands) which added to their 38 in the morning enabled them to finish second overall on 81.

Well done to all who entered - a special mention to Danny Close (South Beds GC) who had a hole in one on the second.

Pictured below is County President David Hawkins with Mark and Elliott.  

View Statistics for this Competition

Leaderboard R1 R2 Total
1st  Mark Abbott & Elliott Appleby 40 43 83
2nd  Gareth Evans & Lee Owens 41 40 81
3rd  Paul Coker & Doug Morton 37 43 80
4th = Stuart McMillan & Lee Morris 39 40 79
4th = Dave Burke & Paul Roberts 39 40 79
4th = John Allinson & Daniel Latimer 39 40 79
7th = Mark Griffiths & Darren Leach 38 40 78
7th = David Oakley & Charlie Snelling 40 38 78
9th = Dave Banwell & Josh Banwell 37 40 77
9th = Shane Bentley & John Latimer 38 39 77
9th = Steve G Howarth & Jose Silva 39 38 77
9th = Domenico Gorgone & Tony Murphy 40 37 77
9th = Alan Duffy & Stuart Fowles 41 36 77
9th = Mark Kidston & Gary Soderberg 42 35 77
15th = Paul Rogerson & Tony Weymouth 36 40 76
15th = Robert Cross & Stuart McLeod 39 37 76
17th  Steven Giles & Mark Vincent 38 37 75
18th = Danny Close & Mick Mooney 36 38 74
18th = Gerry Bowden & David Haylett 37 37 74
20th = Vincent Justin & Jon Villas 35 38 73
20th = E M Barker & Brian Wilson 36 37 73
20th = A J O'Reilly & Greg Williams 36 37 73
20th = Paul Hankin & Paul Presland 38 35 73
24th = John Crane & Simon Ward 33 39 72
24th = Phil Coumbe & Mark Hammond 34 38 72
24th = Roger Gillespie & Eric Hamilton 36 36 72
24th = Patrick Kelly & Dave Lawlor 37 35 72
24th = Mark Johnson & Richard Stevenson 38 34 72
29th = John Carruthers & Donald Riley 34 37 71
29th = David Wyllie & Jonathan Wyllie 36 35 71
29th = Paul Ellam & Steve Richardson 37 34 71
29th = Kevin Holding & Gavin Oliver 37 34 71
29th = David Baker & James Dickson 38 33 71
34th = Andrew Jenkins & Graham Magill 32 38 70
34th = David F Gilligan & Phil Murphy 35 35 70
36th = Neil Salisbury & Jordan White 32 37 69
36th = Keith Allen & Alan Heaume 33 36 69
36th = Robert Irvine & Gregory White 35 34 69
36th = Nick Hawker & Mick Parrett 35 34 69
40th = Richard Barlow & Will Hakon 30 38 68
40th = Paul Atkinson & David Hawkins 33 35 68
42nd = Danny Brooks & Paul Conibear 30 36 66
42nd = Stephen Coppock & John Haines 32 34 66
44th  Colin Beesley & David Evans 32 33 65


Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.