More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Get Ready for 2019

Sunday 16th December 2018

Competition Entry Forms for 2019 now ready for download
Read More...

The Millbrook Golf Club wins the B.L.C.G.A handicap League for 2018

Thursday 13th December 2018


Read More...

Session 2 of Junior County Winter Training 2018/19

Monday 10th December 2018


Read More...

Winter Junior Training program for 2018/2019

Monday 12th November 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 2nd November 2018

A close match decides the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

Handicap League

Wednesday 31st October 2018

The final match makes a big difference in the final standings
Read More...

Caitlin Thomas - U18 Scratch Champion & Roisin Scanlon - U16 Scratch Champion

Wednesday 31st October 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 26th October 2018

Final to be played at Dunstable Downs
Read More...

Scratch League winners confirmed

Wednesday 26th September 2018

Aylesbury Vale win the Scratch League
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

2019 Competitions Open for Entry

Friday 22nd February 2019

2019 Bedfordshire County Competitions are open for entry for individuals and teams . Enter NOW
Read More...

2019 Squad recruitment

Friday 16th November 2018

County Golf in 2019 - The Seniors and Colts Squads are recruiting - register your interest NOW
Read More...

Beadlow Manor Juniors reach National finals - again!

Thursday 15th November 2018

Having retained the Tavistock Trophy, the Junior Team from Beadlow went on to the JTG England Finals.
Read More...

County Finals Day - Pavenham Park GC

Monday 22nd October 2018

Special thanks to Pavenham Park GC for hosting the County Finals Day on Sunday 21st October.
Read More...

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

County Presidents Fun(D) Day Afternoon

Friday 28th September 2018, Red Tees, Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands

(9/10 handicap allowance)

NTP 4th Hole:  Sue Paterson ( South Beds Golf Club)

NTP 13th Hole: Elaine James (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club)

NTP (2) 11th Hole: Diane Green (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club)

NTP (2) 16th Hole: Diane Green (Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club)

View Statistics for this Competition

TeamResult
1st Glenys Reynolds Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (20), Chris Moxom Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (23), Pauline Hansen Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (30) & Sally Savage Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (26) 74
2nd Kitty Nulty South Beds Golf Club (12), Sarah Russell South Beds Golf Club (14), Christine Boyd South Beds Golf Club (21) & Breda Fisher South Beds Golf Club (21) 72
3rd Elizabeth Godfrey South Beds Golf Club (18), Jean Boast South Beds Golf Club (31), Susan Simpkins Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (30) & Louise Barth South Beds Golf Club (23) 72
4th Lesley May John O'Gaunt Golf Club (16), Margaret M. Seabrook Bedfordshire Golf Club (6), Margaret Watchorn Bedford & County Golf Club (18) & Miss JOCELYN Faris West Kilbride Golf Club (10) 70
5th Barbara J Sheldon Dunstable Downs Golf Club (20), Mary E Starkey Dunstable Downs Golf Club (23), Brenda Swain Dunstable Downs Golf Club (16) & Janet Griffin Dunstable Downs Golf Club (14) 69
6th Theresa Brown John O'Gaunt Golf Club (15), Julia Cottenden John O'Gaunt Golf Club (16), Dawn French John O'Gaunt Golf Club (8) & Karen Beagent John O'Gaunt Golf Club (14) 69
7th Di Spinks Pavenham Park Golf Club (17), Cynthia Pike Pavenham Park Golf Club (29), Jane Bonner Pavenham Park Golf Club (23) & Karen McCarthy Pavenham Park Golf Club (13) 69
8th Pam Castle Bedford & County Golf Club (20), Heather Nolan Bedford & County Golf Club (20), Elaine Thornton Bedford & County Golf Club (20) & Jenny Prior Bedford & County Golf Club (14) 68
9th Laura Ann Collin John O'Gaunt Golf Club (1), Patricia Sills John O'Gaunt Golf Club (19), Paula Collin John O'Gaunt Golf Club (18) & Marie Smith John O'Gaunt Golf Club (23) 68
10th Yvonne Richards Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (19), Rachel Bryan Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (20), Lynda White Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (15) & Denise Fleure Pavenham Park Golf Club (24) 68
11th Margot Norris Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (15), Vicky Astley Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (15), Elaine James Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (16) & Joan Hosker Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (17) 67
12th Katriona Close South Beds Golf Club (8), Jean Hoar South Beds Golf Club (13), Angela O'flaherty The Millbrook Golf Club (14) & Christine McDermott South Beds Golf Club (15) 67
13th Diane Green Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (11), Jenny Rose Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (11), Nita McCarthy Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (32) & Anne Purcell Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (25) 66
14th Pauline Aubigne John O'Gaunt Golf Club (20), Susan Colledge John O'Gaunt Golf Club (12), Penelope Staveley-Smith John O'Gaunt Golf Club (7) & Caroline Lewis John O'Gaunt Golf Club (14) 65
15th Heather Anthony John O'Gaunt Golf Club (13), Rosemary Kimber John O'Gaunt Golf Club (12), Rosalyn Kensall John O'Gaunt Golf Club (14) & Barbara Haughey John O'Gaunt Golf Club (16) 63
16th Jill Ellis Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (22), Ann Taylor Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (29), Linda Hartley Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (24) & Kay Hudgell Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club (27) 62
17th Kim Burnage Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (19), Gail Wickersham Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (11), Julie Hoar Aylesbury Golf Centre (16) & Joy Potter Aylesbury Vale Golf Club (15) 62
18th Sheila A. Fairey Bedfordshire Golf Club (21), Barbara L Talboys Bedfordshire Golf Club (13), Judi Monico Bedfordshire Golf Club (17) & Chin Fern Griffiths Bedfordshire Golf Club (17) 61
19th Carol Clarke South Beds Golf Club (15), Sue Paterson South Beds Golf Club (14), Jacky Levinson South Beds Golf Club (13) & Valerie Wing South Beds Golf Club (23) 57
20th Margaret Hacking Dunstable Downs Golf Club (32), Mary Jones Dunstable Downs Golf Club (29), Margaret A Pead Dunstable Downs Golf Club (23) & Christine L Ball Dunstable Downs Golf Club (18) 56
21st Pauline Hulance Bedford & County Golf Club (11), Carol Gould Bedford & County Golf Club (18), Gina Rigby Bedford & County Golf Club (17) & Rosemary Wallace Bedford & County Golf Club (16) 54
22nd Verity Barfoot South Beds Golf Club (23), Carol Kallmeier South Beds Golf Club (21), Liz Wheatley South Beds Golf Club (19) & Ann Wiles South Beds Golf Club (22) 48


Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.