More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

The Millbrook Golf Club wins the B.L.C.G.A handicap League for 2018

Thursday 13th December 2018


Read More...

Session 2 of Junior County Winter Training 2018/19

Monday 10th December 2018


Read More...

Ladies' London Foursomes

Saturday 8th December 2018

Ladies' London Foursomes at The Berkshire Golf Club - 22nd -24th March 2019
Read More...

Winter Junior Training program for 2018/2019

Monday 12th November 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 2nd November 2018

A close match decides the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

Handicap League

Wednesday 31st October 2018

The final match makes a big difference in the final standings
Read More...

Caitlin Thomas - U18 Scratch Champion & Roisin Scanlon - U16 Scratch Champion

Wednesday 31st October 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 26th October 2018

Final to be played at Dunstable Downs
Read More...

Scratch League winners confirmed

Wednesday 26th September 2018

Aylesbury Vale win the Scratch League
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

2019 Squad recruitment

Friday 16th November 2018

County Golf in 2019 - The Seniors and Colts Squads are recruiting - register your interest NOW
Read More...

Beadlow Manor Juniors reach National finals - again!

Thursday 15th November 2018

Having retained the Tavistock Trophy, the Junior Team from Beadlow went on to the JTG England Finals.
Read More...

County Finals Day - Pavenham Park GC

Monday 22nd October 2018

Special thanks to Pavenham Park GC for hosting the County Finals Day on Sunday 21st October.
Read More...

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

COUNTY TROPHY WINNERS

TROPHY WINNERS

2019CLUB


2018


CLUB

2017

CLUB

2016

CLUB

2015

CLUB

2014

CLUB

2013

CLUB

2012

CLUB

2011

CLUB

2010

CLUB


Janet Miller Trophy - 2nd Div Spring Meeting



Julia ThompsonBEDSheila FaireyBedfordshire
Sarah Bevan


MIL


Yvonne Richards


AG


Beryl Wood


LB


Anne Isaac

CM
Gwen Walpole

PP
Ann Wiles

SB
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Lady Ludlow Cup - Championship Presented at AGM



Georgia StaroscikLBAnnabel PittsBM
Annabel Pitts

BM
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Laura Collin

JOG

County Cup - Knockout - match ahead of Championship  - 1st 4 Gross Scores in 2nd Div Spring Meeting



Linda HumphriesThe MillbrookLinda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Anita Isaacson

JOG
Sue Cribb

BDSHR
Margaret Osborne

LB
Ann Taylor

AG
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Dalton Salver - Best Nett from 1st & 2nd Div Spring Meetings



Julia ThompsonBEDKatriona CloseSouthBeds
Stephanie Scott

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Clare Wilkie

AG
Sam Turnbull

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Alison Corke

JOG
Penny Fletcher

JOG

Lanaway Pictures - 36 Hole S/Ford - Best Aggregate Score



Ali Oakley & Elaine QuantickAGSandra Gardner & Pauline AubigneJOG
Sally Shayler & Jenny Prior

BDSHR & B&C
Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson

AG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

DD
Paulette Rodney & Beverley Fellows

BM
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Dawn French & Carolyn Waters

JOG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

CAD

Lanaway Putter - Team of 4 (Seniors Championship)



Aspley Guise
Bedfordshire

The Bedford



Aspley Guise



Bedford & County



Bedford & County



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Squires Cup -  Seniors Champion



Sue CaleyAGDawn FrenchJOG
Nikky Jackson

JOG
Nikky Jackson

JOG
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Kitty Nulty

SB
Adrienne Lane

DD
Jocelyn Faris

B&C

Bond Trophy - Best Nett in either division for over 65s (Seniors Championship)



Kate PriceDDDorothy BlackburnAG
Di Spinks

PP
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jean Ward

B&C
Lorna Harvey

JOG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Helena Walkington

AG

Coronation Medal Silver - 1st Div Autumn Meeting -  Best Nett



Nicki ReynoldsBMAlison KavanaghBED
Alison Kavanagh

BED
Lorain Ronis

CM
Anne Beckett

PP
Sophie Earls

JOG
Lucy Mills

WYB
Candy Uchiyama

PP
Louise Simons

BED

Coronation Medal Bronze - 2nd Div Autumn Meeting - Best Nett



Rachel BryanAGLinda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jackie Hammer

PP
Christine McDermott

SB
Heather Nolan

B&C
Judith Abraham

BED

Ampthill Cup - Best Nett Combined 2nd Div Spring & Autumn Meeting



Rachel BryanAGLinda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
June Barton

TIL
Yvonne Richards

AG
Gwen Walpole

PP
Heather Nolan

B&C

Antcliffe Bowl - Best Gross combined 1st Div Spring & Autumn Meeting



Claire ArbuckleMillKatriona Close SouthBeds
Sophie Mills

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Dawn French

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Fiona Cooper

B&C

Veterans Trophy - 1st & 2nd Div Autumn Meet  Best Nett Score Over 60s 



Yvonne RichardsAGShirley DarrahAG
Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Fran Eyre

BED
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Cath Samsa

DD
Dawn Ashby

PP
Lesley May

JOG

Team Shield - 1st & 2nd Div Autumn Meeting - best 4 out of 6 scores



The Bedford GC
Aspley Guise

The Bedford



Bedfordshire






Dunstable Downs




The Bedford



John O'Gaunt



Pavenham Park



The Bedford



Championship Cup - Past Lady Captains Championship



Pauline HulanceB&CKate PriceDD
Sandra Gardner

JOG
Cally Hawker

CM
Cally Hawker

CM
Kitty Nulty

SB
Pauline Hulance

B&C
Jocelyn Farris

B&C
Heather Nolan

B&C

Carole Rose Trophy - Best Score Over 65 - Past Lady Captains' Championship



Pauline HulanceB&CKate PriceDD
Heddwen Molloy

AG
Kitty Nulty

SB
Vicky Astley

AG
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Elaine James

AG
Helena Walkington

AG
Jane Firth

AG

Audrey Bradley Vases - 18 Hole 4BBB



Jenny Prior & Wendy HaslamB & CPaulette Rodney & Christine McDermottSouthBeds
Becky Wilkinson & Kathy Shaw

CM
Jan Griffin & Brenda Swain

DD
Jackie Hammer & June Russell

PP
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Brenda Beard & Claire Mercer

BED
Lesley Lewin & Hilary Pearmain

JOG
Terry Brown & Diane Hall

JOG

Wand Ward Trophy - Scratch League - Presented at AGM



Aylesbury Vale
Aspley Guise

John O'Gaunt



Bedfordshire/Dunstable Downs

SHARED
John O'Gaunt



South Beds



John O' Gaunt



John O' Gaunt



Leighton Buzzard



Inter Club Shield - Shield Matches - Presented at AGM



Millbrook
Pavenham Park

Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Leighton Buzzard



John O' Gaunt



Pavenham Park



Caddington



Millenium Trophy Senior 2000  - Presented at AGM



Dawn FrenchJOGFran EyreBED
Pauline Hulance

B&C
Avril King

AG
Jacky Levinson

DD
Lesley Williams

MP
Mary Peilow

MP
Adrienne Lane

DD
Irene Abri

WYB

County Knock-Out Foursomes- Lanaway Vases- Presented at AGM



Karen Crane & Lorain RonisCMKath Caiger & Jane BonnerPavenham Park
Brenda Gibbons & Louise Simons

BED
Sharon Stevens & Caroline Matthews

B&C
Pauline Hulance & Sam Turnbull

B&C
Chris Lawry & Heather Stephenson

PP
Louise Simons & Brenda Gibbons

BED
Jean Hoar & Anne Mooney

SB
Dorothy Blackburn & Diane Green

AG

Sue Paterson Salver - Lady & Junior Girl Foursomes



Louise Baxter & Jenifer TochaMPBridie Quinn & Estelle KlausnerSouth BedsCaitlin Thomas & Anita IsaacsonJOG
Chanel Fontaine-Geary & Bridie Quinn

SB
Cancelled



Charlotte McManus & Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Not played



Augustine Vale & Averill Simpson

LB
Heather Nolan & Elena Tizzard

LB

County Mixed Champions



Robert Brightman & Elizabeth Ward
Annabel Pitts & Ben EvansBM & SBBethany Healey & Elliot SmithB&C
 Jack Hawksby & Annabel Pitts

MIL & BM
Duncan & Donna Steele


NOT PLAYED

Stephanie Duffy & Jack Leek



Laura Collin & Nigel Tarn



Yvette Bunker & Steve Barber



East Region Foursomes Champions





Annabel Pitts & Sophie HillierBM & JOG


Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn (4BBB)

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Runners Up - Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB

East Region Junior Championship/Medal Final












Ashleigh Greenham

WEST ESSEX


Sophie Mills

WYB
Blaize Edmunds



Amber Ratcliffe



Junior County Champion



Georgia StaroscikLBGeorgia StaroscikLBAnnabel PittsBM
Annabel Pitts

BM
Annabel Pitts



Sophie Mills

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Katherine Carragher

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Handicap Champion



Jessica SporleJOGEstelle KlausnerSBEstelle KlausnerSB
Caitlin Thomas

JOG
Eleanor Thomas

JOG
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C

Bedfordshire Schools Champion










Annabel Pitts

BM
Freya Daniels (u 16)

CEDARS UPPER


Eleanor Thomas

BURGOYNE
Ella Ofstedahl

HARLINGTON UPPER
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Past Captains Salver





Jess SporleJOGNatasha YesinkasDD
Eleanor Thomas

JOG



































Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.