Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Congratulations to Helen Taylor BLCGA County Captain for 2017-2019

Sunday 19th November 2017


Read More...

League Results

Monday 16th October 2017


Read More...

County Captain's Fun(D) Day

Monday 9th October 2017


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

4BBB Winners

Wednesday 27th September 2017


Read More...

Auction is now closed

Monday 25th September 2017


Read More...

Yorkshire win English Counties Title in a nail biter

Friday 22nd September 2017


Read More...

Scratch and Handicap League winners

Wednesday 20th September 2017


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Junior Order of Merit

Wednesday 25th October 2017

Aidan Abbott and Joel Gosling win Order of Merit
Read More...

Greg breezes to victory

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Strong winds made for very testing conditions on County Finals Day at Beds and County Golf club. Greg Osborne triumphed in the Scratch Knockout and The Bedford won the Club Handicap Knockout in it's inaugural year. In the mid-handicap final, the match was tied after 18 holes with and settled on the first extra hole when Josh Bamford sunk his birdie putt for a Leighton Buzzard victory.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Scratch Championship

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Jack Manley claims Schools Championship
Read More...

U18 Team Manager Vacancy

Saturday 7th October 2017

BCGU is seeking a Manager for the County U18 Team
Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Friday 25th August 2017

Beadlow Manor wins the Tavistock Trophy........again!
Read More...

Junior Champion Club

Wednesday 23rd August 2017

An excellent performance by Bedford & County at Woodhall Spa
Read More...

Luton Hoo Challenge Tour Event: Volunteers Needed

Monday 21st August 2017


Read More...

Boys' County Championships

Tuesday 8th August 2017

The Boys' County Championships were held on Monday 7th August at The Bedford Golf Club
Read More...

COUNTY TROPHY WINNERS

TROPHY WINNERS

2017

CLUB

2016

CLUB

2015

CLUB

2014

CLUB

2013

CLUB

2012

CLUB

2011

CLUB

2010

CLUB


Janet Miller Trophy - 2nd Div Spring Meeting

Sheila FaireyBedfordshire
Sarah Bevan


MIL


Yvonne Richards


AG


Beryl Wood


LB


Anne Isaac

CM
Gwen Walpole

PP
Ann Wiles

SB
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Lady Ludlow Cup - Championship Presented at AGM

Annabel PittsBM
Annabel Pitts

BM
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Laura Collin

JOG

County Cup - Knockout - match ahead of Championship  - 1st 4 Gross Scores in 2nd Div Spring Meeting

Linda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Anita Isaacson

JOG
Sue Cribb

BDSHR
Margaret Osborne

LB
Ann Taylor

AG
Lyn Allen

BDSHR

Dalton Salver - Best Nett from 1st & 2nd Div Spring Meetings

Katriona CloseSouthBeds
Stephanie Scott

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Clare Wilkie

AG
Sam Turnbull

BDSHR
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Alison Corke

JOG
Penny Fletcher

JOG

Lanaway Pictures - 36 Hole S/Ford - Best Aggregate Score

Sandra Gardner & Pauline AubigneJOG
Sally Shayler & Jenny Prior

BDSHR & B&C
Stephanie Scott & Sarah Jackson

AG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

DD
Paulette Rodney & Beverley Fellows

BM
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Dawn French & Carolyn Waters

JOG
Jo Evans & Jacky Levinson

CAD

Lanaway Putter - Seniors Championship




The Bedford



Aspley Guise



Bedford & County



Bedford & County



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Aspley Guise



Squires Cup - Winner of Seniors Championship 




Nikky Jackson

JOG
Nikky Jackson

JOG
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Jocelyn Faris

B&C
Kitty Nulty

SB
Adrienne Lane

DD
Jocelyn Faris

B&C

Bond Trophy - Best Nett in both divisions for over 65s - Seniors Champ




Di Spinks

PP
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jean Ward

B&C
Lorna Harvey

JOG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Nita McCarthy

AG
Helena Walkington

AG

Coronation Medal Silver - 1st Div Autumn Meeting -  Best Nett

Alison KavanaghThe Bedford
Alison Kavanagh

BED
Lorain Ronis

CM
Anne Beckett

PP
Sophie Earls

JOG
Lucy Mills

WYB
Candy Uchiyama

PP
Louise Simons

BED

Coronation Medal Bronze - 2nd Div Autumn Meeting - Best Nett

Linda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Jackie Hammer

PP
Christine McDermott

SB
Heather Nolan

B&C
Judith Abraham

BED

Ampthill Cup - Best Nett Combined 2nd Div Spring & Autumn Meeting

Linda HumphriesThe Millbrook
Rachel Bryan

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
Yvonne Richards

AG
June Barton

TIL
Yvonne Richards

AG
Gwen Walpole

PP
Heather Nolan

B&C

Antcliffe Bowl - Best Gross combined 1st Div Spring & Autumn Meeting

Katriona Close SouthBeds
Sophie Mills

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Dawn French

JOG
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Sally Shayler

BDSHR
Fiona Cooper

B&C

Veterans Trophy - 1st & 2nd Div Autumn Meet  Best Nett Score Over 60s 

Shirley DarrahAG
Joan Newitt

BED
Val Cooper

JOG
Fran Eyre

BED
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Cath Samsa

DD
Dawn Ashby

PP
Lesley May

JOG

Team Shield - 1st & 2nd Div Autum Meeting - best 4 out of 6 scores




The Bedford



Bedfordshire






Dunstable Downs




The Bedford



John O'Gaunt



Pavenham Park



The Bedford



Championship Cup - Past Lady Captains Championship

Kate PriceDD
Sandra Gardner

JOG
Cally Hawker

CM
Cally Hawker

CM
Kitty Nulty

SB
Pauline Hulance

B&C
Jocelyn Farris

B&C
Heather Nolan

B&C

Carole Rose Trophy - Best Score Over 65 - Past Lady Captains' Championship

Kate PriceDD
Heddwen Molloy

AG
Kitty Nulty

SB
Vicky Astley

AG
Julia Cottenden  

JOG
Elaine James

AG
Helena Walkington

AG
Jane Firth

AG

Audrey Bradley Vases - 18 Hole 4BBB

Paulette Rodney & Christine McDermottSouthBeds
Becky Wilkinson & Kathy Shaw

CM
Jan Griffin & Brenda Swain

DD
Jackie Hammer & June Russell

PP
Anita Booth & Melanie Fortune

DD
Brenda Beard & Claire Mercer

BED
Lesley Lewin & Hilary Pearmain

JOG
Terry Brown & Diane Hall

JOG

Ward Wand Trophy - Scratch League - Presented at AGM

Aspley Guise

John O'Gaunt



Bedfordshire/Dunstable Downs

SHARED
John O'Gaunt



South Beds



John O' Gaunt



John O' Gaunt



Leighton Buzzard



Inter Club Shield - Shield Matches - Presented at AGM

Pavenham Park

Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Pavenham Park



Leighton Buzzard



John O' Gaunt



Pavenham Park



Caddington



Millenium Trophy Senior 2000  - Presented at AGM

Dawn French JOG
Pauline Hulance

B&C
Avril King

AG
Jacky Levinson

DD
Lesley Williams

MP
Mary Peilow

MP
Adrienne Lane

DD
Irene Abri

WYB

County Knock-Out Foursomes- Lanaway Vases- Presented at AGM

Kath Caiger & Jane BonnerPavenham Park
Brenda Gibbons & Louise Simons

BED
Sharon Stevens & Caroline Matthews

B&C
Pauline Hulance & Sam Turnbull

B&C
Chris Lawry & Heather Stephenson

PP
Louise Simons & Brenda Gibbons

BED
Jean Hoar & Anne Mooney

SB
Dorothy Blackburn & Diane Green

AG

Sue Paterson Salver - Lady & Junior Girl Foursomes

Bridie Quinn & Estelle KlausnerSout BedsCaitlin Thomas & Anita IsaacsonJOG
Chanel Fontaine-Geary & Bridie Quinn

SB
Cancelled



Charlotte McManus & Debbie Pollard-Barnes

LB
Not played



Augustine Vale & Averill Simpson

LB
Heather Nolan & Elena Tizzard

LB

County Mixed Champions

Annabel Pitts & Ben EvansBM & SBBethany Healey & Elliot SmithB&C
 Jack Hawksby & Annabel Pitts

MIL & BM
Duncan & Donna Steele


NOT PLAYED

Stephanie Duffy & Jack Leek



Laura Collin & Nigel Tarn



Yvette Bunker & Steve Barber



East Region Foursomes Champions

Annabel Pitts & Sophie HillierBM & JOG


Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn (4BBB)

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Runners Up - Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB
Sally Shayler & Bridie Quinn

BDSHR & SB

East Region Junior Championship/Medal Final








Ashleigh Greenham

WEST ESSEX


Sophie Mills

WYB
Blaize Edmunds



Amber Ratcliffe



Junior County Champion

Georgia StaroscikLBAnnabel PittsBM
Annabel Pitts

BM
Annabel Pitts



Sophie Mills

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG
Katherine Carragher

JOG
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Handicap Champion

Estelle KlausnerSBEstelle KlausnerSB
Caitlin Thomas

JOG
Eleanor Thomas

JOG
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C
Annabel Pitts

BM
Bethany Healey

B&C

Bedfordshire Schools Champion






Annabel Pitts

BM
Freya Daniels (u 16)

CEDARS UPPER


Eleanor Thomas

BURGOYNE
Ella Ofstedahl

HARLINGTON UPPER
Sophie Hillier

JOG

Junior Past Captains Salver

Jess SporleJOGNatasha YesinkasDD
Eleanor Thomas

JOG































Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.