More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Claire Arbuckle Gets 1st Hole in One!

Monday 15th January 2018


Read More...

Congratulations to Helen Taylor BLCGA County Captain for 2017-2019

Sunday 19th November 2017


Read More...

League Results

Monday 16th October 2017


Read More...

County Captain's Fun(D) Day

Monday 9th October 2017


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

4BBB Winners

Wednesday 27th September 2017


Read More...

Auction is now closed

Monday 25th September 2017


Read More...

Yorkshire win English Counties Title in a nail biter

Friday 22nd September 2017


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Junior Order of Merit

Wednesday 25th October 2017

Aidan Abbott and Joel Gosling win Order of Merit
Read More...

Greg breezes to victory

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Strong winds made for very testing conditions on County Finals Day at Beds and County Golf club. Greg Osborne triumphed in the Scratch Knockout and The Bedford won the Club Handicap Knockout in it's inaugural year. In the mid-handicap final, the match was tied after 18 holes with and settled on the first extra hole when Josh Bamford sunk his birdie putt for a Leighton Buzzard victory.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Scratch Championship

Tuesday 17th October 2017

Jack Manley claims Schools Championship
Read More...

U18 Team Manager Vacancy

Saturday 7th October 2017

BCGU is seeking a Manager for the County U18 Team
Read More...

Annabel Pitts and Ben Evans are County Foursomes Champions for 2017

Monday 2nd October 2017


Read More...

Tavistock Trophy Final

Friday 25th August 2017

Beadlow Manor wins the Tavistock Trophy........again!
Read More...

Junior Champion Club

Wednesday 23rd August 2017

An excellent performance by Bedford & County at Woodhall Spa
Read More...

Luton Hoo Challenge Tour Event: Volunteers Needed

Monday 21st August 2017


Read More...

Boys' County Championships

Tuesday 8th August 2017

The Boys' County Championships were held on Monday 7th August at The Bedford Golf Club
Read More...


< 2018 >

February
Tuesday 20th Ladies KO Foursomes 2018 Knockout Begins
Saturday 24th 14:00 - 16:00 Ladies County Captain's Meeting The Bedford Golf Club
Wednesday 28th Annual General Meeting Millbrook GC
March
Sunday 18th U18 Selection Trial Luton Hoo GC
Saturday 31st County v Seniors v Juniors Millbrook GC
April
Tuesday 3rd U18 BUT Trophy Practice Day Millbrook GC
Wednesday 4th U18 BUT Trophy v Norfolk v Leicestershire & Rutland Millbrook GC
Saturday 7th U14s v Northamptonshire (F) Peterborough Milton GC, Northants
Monday 16th Ladies 4BBB Leighton Buzzard
Thursday 26th Past Captains' Texas Scramble - Men & Ladies Mount Pleasant GC
Monday 30th Ladies Past Captains' match v Northants The Bedford GC
May
Sunday 6th Ladies Sue Paterson Salver Mount Pleasant
Final Trial for BSGA County Boys' Team Selection Leighton Buzzard GC
Wednesday 9th BSGA County Boys & Girls Handicap & Team Championship Bedfordshire GC
Thursday 10th Ladies 1st Division Spring Meeting Dunstable Downs
Ladies 2nd Division Spring Meeting Dunstable Downs
Ladies Championship Round 2 Dunstable Downs
Ladies Championship Round 1 Dunstable Downs
Sunday 13th Paul Fletcher Memorial Bedford & County GC
Monday 14th Ladies Past Captains' match v Cambs & Hunts Brampton Park GC
Saturday 19th Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes Seacroft GC, Lincolnshire
Sunday 20th Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes Seacroft GC, Lincolnshire
Tuesday 29th EG SEG Junior Championship Moor Park GC, Hertfordshire
Thursday 31st NAS/UWT South East Schools Championships Bury St Edmunds GC, Suffolk
June
Friday 1st NAS/UWT South East Schools Championships Bury ST Edmunds GC, Suffolk
U14s v Leicestershire & Rutland (F) Forest Hill GC, Leicestershire
Saturday 9th Junior Inter Club Mount Pleasant GC
Monday 18th BSGA County High Handicap & Team Championship Beadlow Manor GC
Ladies Past Captains' match v Suffolk John O'Gaunt GC - Carthagena
Sunday 24th NAS/UWT English Schools Championships The Shire London GC, Hertfordshire
Monday 25th NAS/UWT English Schools Championships The Shire London GC, Hertfordshire
July
Monday 2nd Seniors County Championship John O'Gaunt GC
Ladies 36 hole stableford 4BBB AM The Bedford
Thursday 5th BSGA Rookie 9 hole stableford (37-54 and non-handicapped) Bedfordshire GC
EG SEG Boys' County Qualifier Blackmoor GC, Hampshire
Sunday 8th BSGA George McPartlin Team Trophy Mount Pleasant GC
Tuesday 10th NAS/UWT English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa GC. Lincolnshire
Wednesday 11th Southern Counties Senior's Foursomes Qualifying Sheringham GC, Norfolk
NAS/UWT English Schools Team Championships Woodhall Spa GC, Lincolnshire
Thursday 12th Southern Counties Senior's Foursomes Qualifying Sheringham GC, Norfolk
Saturday 14th EG SEG Men's County Qualifier Orsett GC, Essex
Monday 16th Ladies Past Captains' match v Bucks Leighton Buzzard GC
Tuesday 17th EG SEG Seniors' County Qualifier Hindhead GC - Surrey
Wednesday 18th EG SEG Seniors' County Qualifier Hindhead GC - Surrey
Sunday 22nd Girls Junior Championship Aylesbury Vale
NAS/UWT English Schools U16 Championship Thetford GC, Norfolk
Monday 23rd NAS/UWT English Schools U16 Championship Thetford GC, Norfolk
Tuesday 24th Skevington Salver (U16's) Beds v Essex v Norfolk v Suffolk Royal Norwich GC, Norfolk
Wednesday 25th EG SEG Seniors Championship, A H Trophy South Beds GC
Thursday 26th EG SEG Seniors Championship, A H Trophy South Beds GC
August
Thursday 2nd Ladies Past Captains v Herts Essendon Country Club
Ladies Past Captains' match v Herts Essendon GC
Thursday 16th EG SEG Boys' Foursomes Royal Norwich GC, Norfolk
Monday 20th Keith Bass Trophy - U14 v Essex v Norfolk v Suffolk Beadlow Manor GC
Friday 24th Tavistock Trophy Final Beadlow Manor GC
Sunday 26th NAS/UWT England Schools v Wales Schools Llanwern GC, Gwent
Monday 27th NAS/UWT England Schools v Wales Schools Llanwern GC, Gwent
Wednesday 29th U14 v U16 Season Closer Pavenham Park GC
September
Sunday 9th NAS/UWT Scotland Schools v England Schools Lancaster GC, Lancashire
Monday 10th NAS/UWT Scotland Schools v England Schools Lancaster GC, Lancashire
Tuesday 18th Southern Counties Senior Foursomes Final Ealing GC, Middlesex
Wednesday 19th Executive & Guests Day Millbrook GC
Thursday 20th Ladies 2nd Division Autumn Meeting Bedford & County
Ladies 1st Division Autumn Meeting Bedford & County
Sunday 23rd SEG U18s League Final Ipswich GC, Suffolk
Monday 24th Past Captains' Texas Scramble - Men & Ladies The Bedfordshire GC
Friday 28th Ladies County Presidents Fun(D) Day Morning Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands
Sunday 30th EG SEG U16 League Final The Dyke GC - Sussex
Bedfordshire County Mixed Foursomes AM Bedfordshire (Stagsden)
October
Sunday 7th EG SEG County League Final Frilford Heath GC - BB&O
Thursday 11th BSGA 2018 Scratch Championships Dunstable Downs GC
Sunday 14th EG SEG Colts League Final Dartford GC, Kent
Tuesday 16th EG SEG Seniors League Final Ferndown GC, Dorset
Sunday 21st County Matchplay & Mid-Handicap League Final TBA
November
Friday 2nd County Dinner TBA





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.