More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Bedfordshire Versus Suffolk - Day 5 East Region County Finals

Friday 21st June 2019


Read More...

Bedfordshire Versus Cambs & Hunts - Day 4 East Region County Finals

Thursday 20th June 2019


Read More...

Bedfordshire Versus Norfolk - Day 3 East Region County Finals

Wednesday 19th June 2019


Read More...

Bedfordshire Versus Hertfordshire - Day 2 East Region County Finals

Tuesday 18th June 2019


Read More...

Aspley Guise welcomes the Bedfordshire team

Sunday 16th June 2019


Read More...

Chalgrave Ladies sends their best wishes to County Captain Helen Tayor & the county team

Thursday 13th June 2019


Read More...

Only 5 days to the start of the East Region County finals 2019

Wednesday 12th June 2019


Read More...

6 days to the East Region County finals & Luton Irish Ladies sends video message to team

Tuesday 11th June 2019


Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

U18 Team qualifies for 2019 SEG League Final

Sunday 14th July 2019

BCGU U18 Team qualifies for final for second year.
Read More...

Junior Inter-Club 2019

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Pavenham Park wins right to represent Bedfordshire at the Junior Champion Club
Read More...

Phil Sutton retains Seniors Championship Trophy

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

On a perfect golfing day Phil Sutton led a field of 72 Seniors scoring 74 on a perfect but challenging South Beds golf Course.
Read More...

County Championship Results 2nd & 3rd June

Monday 3rd June 2019

The County Championships, hosted by Millbrook GC
Read More...

U18 Update

Sunday 5th May 2019

More success for the Bedfordshire U18s
Read More...

Bedfordshire Boys win BUT Trophy

Friday 19th April 2019

Ten young men from Bedfordshire won the BUT Trophy for the sixth successive time at Great Yarmouth & Caister Golf Club on 17th April
Read More...

County Foursomes 2019

Monday 15th April 2019

Bedfordshire Golf Club Host first County Competition of 2019
Read More...

The Junior season has begun!

Thursday 11th April 2019

BCGU Junior Teams have played three friendlies during the first two weeks of April.
Read More...

Seniors v Norfolk

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Our Seniors build on last years success with an opening Draw away to Norfolk.
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

A total of 52 players attended the day playing in teams of 4 consisting of 3 Club representatives and a First Team player or County Official making up the the 4th.

The conditions were difficult with strong winds and the quick greens of Millbrook  caught a few of the players out.

First Team Playing Captain Norman Cilliers leading a team from John O Gaunt narrowly missed the wooden spoon that was taken by some seasoned veterans from our Past Presidents.

The Winners from Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands were supported by our young star from Millbrook GC Jack Hawksby, pictured below.

 

From Left to Right, Tim Bevan, Jack Hawksby, Eric Hamilton, Grant Brooks & Roy Watson

 

Tee Tee Time Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 County Points
3 from 4
1st 12:00 Beds & County GC John Reeds Richard Shortland Tony Watson Scott Armitage 97
1st 12:10 Dunstable Downs GC Mark Devereaux Steve Harris Paul Green Ryan Craig 93
1st 12:20 Bedfordshire GC Steve Coppock John Simpson Clive Haywood Seb Lovell 97
1st 12:30 AG & WS GC Roy Watson Grant Brooks Eric Hamilton Jack Hawksby 108
1st 12:40 Mowsbury GC Keith Shirley Mick Jennion Chris Hope Curtis Sage-Passant 96
1st 12:50 Ladies Association Claudine Tate Helen Taylor Kim Burnage Simon Kimber 92
1st 13:00 BSGA & EG David Sweetnam Mick Cox Charlie Barwis Garrie Brandon 91
10th 12:00 Millbrook Mike Aldridge Nathan Day Chris Thornhill Duncan Steele 96
10th 12:10 Past Presidents David Oliver Chris Foster David Parret Clive Allen 86
10th 12:20 John O Gaunt Stuart Gardner Phil Haddow Simon Davis Norman Cilliers 89
10th 12:30 Beadlow Manor GC Cliff Canavan-Smith John Smith Nicki Croft Harri Sing 104
10th 12:40 Stockwood Park GC Mick Higgins Brian Blackhall Simon Kirk Tim Bevan 90
10th 12:50 Leighton Buzzard GC Jeremy Taylor Graham Freer Mike Manning Paul Kenna 103

 

 


Return to News Page



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.