More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Scratch League winners confirmed

Wednesday 26th September 2018

Aylesbury Vale win the Scratch League
Read More...

Autumn Meeting Results

Friday 21st September 2018

55 Ladies braved the blustery conditions to contest the Autumn Meeting at Bedford and County yesterday. See a full list of all the prize winners
Read More...

Dawn French wins the Seniors 2000 Trophy

Thursday 20th September 2018


Read More...

Exciting finish to the Scratch League!

Monday 10th September 2018

The scratch league is going right to the wire any one of 4 clubs are still able to win with just a couple of key games to play.

Handicap League Winners

Monday 10th September 2018

With a match to play The Millbrook have secured the top spot in the Handicap League. Congratulations on winning the title at the first attempt!

Congratulations to County 2nd Team on winning the East Region Trophy today

Friday 31st August 2018

For further info on results and more photos, click on County Squads / 2nd Team
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

County Junior Championship

Monday 23rd July 2018


Read More...

Sue Caley from Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands wins County Senior Championship

Wednesday 27th June 2018

For other winners...
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

Bedfordshire Schools Team Win England Final

Tuesday 17th July 2018

Vandyke Upper School at Woodhall Spa clinched the 2018 NASUWT England Schools Team Championship
Read More...

More success for our U18 Team

Monday 16th July 2018

U18 Team qualifies for SEG League Final
Read More...

SE Schools Championships

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Strong performances from many at the NASUWT SE Schools Championships
Read More...

Beadlow win Junior Inter Club

Saturday 9th June 2018

A team from Beadlow Manor comprising Harry Lake, Jamie Gibbons and Hayden Black narrowly beat a John'O Gaunt team of Daniel Haugh, Rachel George and Bradley Williams. The winning team will represent Bedfordshire in the National final at Huddersfield GC in September.
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

A total of 52 players attended the day playing in teams of 4 consisting of 3 Club representatives and a First Team player or County Official making up the the 4th.

The conditions were difficult with strong winds and the quick greens of Millbrook  caught a few of the players out.

First Team Playing Captain Norman Cilliers leading a team from John O Gaunt narrowly missed the wooden spoon that was taken by some seasoned veterans from our Past Presidents.

The Winners from Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands were supported by our young star from Millbrook GC Jack Hawksby, pictured below.

 

From Left to Right, Tim Bevan, Jack Hawksby, Eric Hamilton, Grant Brooks & Roy Watson

 

Tee Tee Time Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 County Points
3 from 4
1st 12:00 Beds & County GC John Reeds Richard Shortland Tony Watson Scott Armitage 97
1st 12:10 Dunstable Downs GC Mark Devereaux Steve Harris Paul Green Ryan Craig 93
1st 12:20 Bedfordshire GC Steve Coppock John Simpson Clive Haywood Seb Lovell 97
1st 12:30 AG & WS GC Roy Watson Grant Brooks Eric Hamilton Jack Hawksby 108
1st 12:40 Mowsbury GC Keith Shirley Mick Jennion Chris Hope Curtis Sage-Passant 96
1st 12:50 Ladies Association Claudine Tate Helen Taylor Kim Burnage Simon Kimber 92
1st 13:00 BSGA & EG David Sweetnam Mick Cox Charlie Barwis Garrie Brandon 91
10th 12:00 Millbrook Mike Aldridge Nathan Day Chris Thornhill Duncan Steele 96
10th 12:10 Past Presidents David Oliver Chris Foster David Parret Clive Allen 86
10th 12:20 John O Gaunt Stuart Gardner Phil Haddow Simon Davis Norman Cilliers 89
10th 12:30 Beadlow Manor GC Cliff Canavan-Smith John Smith Nicki Croft Harri Sing 104
10th 12:40 Stockwood Park GC Mick Higgins Brian Blackhall Simon Kirk Tim Bevan 90
10th 12:50 Leighton Buzzard GC Jeremy Taylor Graham Freer Mike Manning Paul Kenna 103

 

 


Return to News Page



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.