More

Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

Get Ready for 2019

Sunday 16th December 2018

Competition Entry Forms for 2019 now ready for download
Read More...

The Millbrook Golf Club wins the B.L.C.G.A handicap League for 2018

Thursday 13th December 2018


Read More...

Session 2 of Junior County Winter Training 2018/19

Monday 10th December 2018


Read More...

Ladies' London Foursomes

Saturday 8th December 2018

Ladies' London Foursomes at The Berkshire Golf Club - 22nd -24th March 2019
Read More...

Winter Junior Training program for 2018/2019

Monday 12th November 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 2nd November 2018

A close match decides the Knockout Foursomes Final
Read More...

Handicap League

Wednesday 31st October 2018

The final match makes a big difference in the final standings
Read More...

Caitlin Thomas - U18 Scratch Champion & Roisin Scanlon - U16 Scratch Champion

Wednesday 31st October 2018


Read More...

Knockout Foursomes Final

Friday 26th October 2018

Final to be played at Dunstable Downs
Read More...

Welcome to Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association

Welcome to Bedfordshire County Golf Union

Latest news

2019 Squad recruitment

Friday 16th November 2018

County Golf in 2019 - The Seniors and Colts Squads are recruiting - register your interest NOW
Read More...

Beadlow Manor Juniors reach National finals - again!

Thursday 15th November 2018

Having retained the Tavistock Trophy, the Junior Team from Beadlow went on to the JTG England Finals.
Read More...

County Finals Day - Pavenham Park GC

Monday 22nd October 2018

Special thanks to Pavenham Park GC for hosting the County Finals Day on Sunday 21st October.
Read More...

Bedfordshire U18 Team in League Final

Tuesday 25th September 2018

The Bedfordshire U18 Team played in the final of the South East U18 League at Ipswich on 23rd September
Read More...

County Executive & Guests Day

Friday 21st September 2018

On a pleasant but blustery day almost half of our Bedfordshire Clubs, plus a few Past Presidents, The Ladies Association, and our First Team Squad competed in a Pro-Am style event at Millbrook Golf Club for the Executive & Guests Trophy.
Read More...

Boys' County Championships 2018

Saturday 25th August 2018

Matt Green takes the 2018 Boys' County Championship
Read More...

Beadlow Manor's hold on the Tavistock Trophy remains as strong as ever

Friday 24th August 2018

Six juniors from Beadlow Manor retain the Tavistock Trophy taking the winning run to SIX!
Read More...

Keith Bass Trophy 2018

Tuesday 21st August 2018

Bedfordshire boys achieve good results at the Keith Bass Trophy
Read More...

Campbell & Murtagh win County Four Ball - 29th June 2018

Monday 30th July 2018

Allan Campbell & Darren Murtagh representing South Beds Golf Club won the County Four Ball at Pavenham Park GC with a record haul of 92 Points.
Read More...

Union Diary

< 2018 >

February
Saturday 24th 14:00 - 16:00 Ladies County Captain's Meeting The Bedford Golf Club
Wednesday 28th Annual General Meeting Millbrook GC
March
Sunday 18th U18 Selection Trial Luton Hoo GC
County friendly Match away to Cambridgeshire (County Friendly) St Ives (Hunts) GC - Cambridgeshire
Saturday 31st County v Seniors v Juniors Millbrook GC
April
Tuesday 3rd U18 BUT Trophy Practice Day Millbrook GC
Wednesday 4th U18 BUT Trophy v Norfolk v Leicestershire & Rutland Millbrook GC
Thursday 5th Under 14 Match at home to Hertfordshire (U14's League) The Millbrook GC
Under 14 Match at home to Middlesex (U14's League) The Millbrook GC
Saturday 7th U14s v Northamptonshire (F) Peterborough Milton GC, Northants
Sunday 8th County friendly Match at home to Northamptonshire (County Friendly) Luton Hoo GC
Monday 9th Under 16 Match away to Essex (Under 16's Friendly) Maylands GC
Thursday 12th Under 16 Match away to Hertfordshire (U16's League) Harewood Downs GC
Under 16 Match away to BB&O (U16's League) Harewood Downs GC
Sunday 22nd 08:00 - 09:12 County Foursomes Championship The Bedford
Thursday 26th Past Captains' Texas Scramble - Men & Ladies Mount Pleasant GC
Monday 30th Seniors Match at home to Norfolk (Seniors Friendly) Bedfordshire GC
Ladies Past Captains' match v Northants The Bedford GC
May
Thursday 3rd Seniors Match at home to Cambridgeshire (Seniors Friendly) Bedfordshire GC
Friday 4th Seniors Match away to Cambridgeshire (Seniors Friendly) St Ives GC, Cambridgeshire
Saturday 5th Under 18 Match at home to Suffolk (U18's League) Millbrook GC
Under 18 Match at home to Norfolk (U18's League) Millbrook GC
Sunday 6th Final Trial for BSGA County Boys' Team Selection Leighton Buzzard GC
Wednesday 9th BSGA County Boys & Girls Handicap & Team Championship Bedfordshire GC
Seniors Match away to Hertfordshire (Seniors) Moor Park GC, Hertfordshire
Sunday 13th Paul Fletcher Memorial Bedford & County GC
Monday 14th Ladies Past Captains' match v Cambs & Hunts Brampton Park GC
Saturday 19th Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes Seacroft GC, Lincolnshire
Sunday 20th Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes Seacroft GC, Lincolnshire
Saturday 26th Under 18 Match away to Suffolk (U18's League) Wensum Valley GC, Norfolk
Under 18 Match away to Norfolk (U18's League) Wensum Valley GC, Norfolk
Tuesday 29th EG SEG Junior Championship Moor Park GC, Hertfordshire
Wednesday 30th Under 14 Match away to BB&O (U14's League) Wexham Park GC
Under 14 Match away to Hertfordshire (U14's League) Wexham Park GC
Thursday 31st NAS/UWT South East Schools Championships Bury St Edmunds GC, Suffolk
June
Friday 1st U14s v Leicestershire & Rutland (F) Forest Hill GC, Leicestershire
NAS/UWT South East Schools Championships Bury ST Edmunds GC, Suffolk
Saturday 2nd Club Team Championship Leighton Buzzard
08:00 - 08:56 County and Colts Championship - Round 1 Leighton Buzzard
13:00 - 13:56 County and Colts Championship - Round 2 Leighton Buzzard
Sunday 3rd County Matchplay KO Knockout
08:00 - 09:36 County Handicap Championships AM Leighton Buzzard
08:50 - 09:46 County and Colts Championship - Round 3 Leighton Buzzard
13:00 - 13:32 County Handicap Championships PM Leighton Buzzard
Saturday 9th Junior Inter Club Mount Pleasant GC
Junior Inter Club - Team Mount Pleasant
12:00 - 13:04 Junior Inter Club - Individual Mount Pleasant
Sunday 17th County Match at home to Hertfordshire (County Team) Millbrook GC
Monday 18th BSGA County High Handicap & Team Championship Beadlow Manor GC
Ladies Past Captains' match v Suffolk John O'Gaunt GC - Carthagena
Sunday 24th NAS/UWT English Schools Championships The Shire London GC, Hertfordshire
Monday 25th NAS/UWT English Schools Championships The Shire London GC, Hertfordshire
Tuesday 26th Ladies Seniors Championship Bedford & County GC
July
Sunday 1st County Match away to BB&O (County Team) Frilford Heath GC
Monday 2nd Seniors County Championship John O'Gaunt GC
09:30 - 11:27 Seniors County Championship John O'Gaunt
Thursday 5th BSGA Rookie 9 hole stableford (37-54 and non-handicapped) Bedfordshire GC
EG SEG Boys' County Qualifier Blackmoor GC, Hampshire
Sunday 8th BSGA George McPartlin Team Trophy Mount Pleasant GC
Tuesday 10th Seniors Ladies match v Norfolk Hunstanton GC
NAS/UWT English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa GC. Lincolnshire
Wednesday 11th NAS/UWT English Schools Team Championships Woodhall Spa GC, Lincolnshire
Southern Counties Senior's Foursomes Qualifying Sheringham GC, Norfolk
Thursday 12th Southern Counties Senior's Foursomes Qualifying Sheringham GC, Norfolk
Saturday 14th EG SEG Men's County Qualifier Orsett GC, Essex
Under 18 Match away to Suffolk (U18's League) Bury St Edmunds GC, Suffolk
Under 18 Match away to Norfolk (U18's League) Bury St Edmunds GC, Suffolk
Monday 16th Ladies Past Captains' match v Bucks Leighton Buzzard GC
Tuesday 17th EG SEG Seniors' County Qualifier Hindhead GC - Surrey
Senior Ladies match v Suffolk Wyboston Lakes
Wednesday 18th EG SEG Seniors' County Qualifier Hindhead GC - Surrey
Sunday 22nd NAS/UWT English Schools U16 Championship Thetford GC, Norfolk
Monday 23rd NAS/UWT English Schools U16 Championship Thetford GC, Norfolk
Tuesday 24th Skevington Salver (U16's) Beds v Essex v Norfolk v Suffolk Royal Norwich GC, Norfolk
Wednesday 25th EG SEG Seniors Championship, A H Trophy South Beds GC
Senior Ladies match v Cambs & Hunts Bedfordshire GC
Thursday 26th EG SEG Seniors Championship, A H Trophy South Beds GC
Sunday 29th 08:00 - 09:04 County Fourball Championship Pavenham Park Golf Club
Tuesday 31st Under 16 Match away to BB&O (U16's League) Pinner Hill GC
Under 16 Match away to Middlesex (U16's League) Pinner Hill GC
August
Thursday 2nd Ladies Past Captains v Herts Essendon Country Club
Ladies Past Captains' match v Herts Essendon GC
Sunday 5th County Match away to Middlesex (County Team) Ashford Manor GC
Monday 6th 08:00 - 08:48 Boys Championship U18/U16 The Millbrook
09:36 - 10:16 Under 14 and Under 12 Boys County Championship The Millbrook
Monday 13th Senior Ladies match v Northants Oundle GC
Wednesday 15th Under 14 Match away to Middlesex (U14's League) North Middlesex GC
Under 14 Match away to BB&O (U14's League) North Middlesex GC
Thursday 16th EG SEG Boys' Foursomes Royal Norwich GC, Norfolk
Monday 20th Keith Bass Trophy - U14 v Essex v Norfolk v Suffolk Beadlow Manor GC
Tuesday 21st Under 16 Match at home to Middlesex (U16's League) Bedford & County GC
Under 16 Match at home to Hertfordshire (U16's League) Bedford & County GC
Seniors Match away to Essex (Seniors) Orsett GC, Essex
Friday 24th Tavistock Trophy Final Beadlow Manor GC
Sunday 26th NAS/UWT England Schools v Wales Schools Llanwern GC, Gwent
Monday 27th NAS/UWT England Schools v Wales Schools Llanwern GC, Gwent
Wednesday 29th U14 v U16 Season Closer Pavenham Park GC
Seniors Match at home to BB&O (Seniors) Bedfordshire GC
Thursday 30th Ladies Seniors match v Bucks Aylesbury Vale GC
September
Sunday 2nd County Match at home to Essex (County Team) Millbrook GC
Monday 3rd Seniors Match at home to Middlesex (Seniors) Bedfordshire GC
Sunday 9th NAS/UWT Scotland Schools v England Schools Lancaster GC, Lancashire
Monday 10th NAS/UWT Scotland Schools v England Schools Lancaster GC, Lancashire
Thursday 13th Ladies Past Captains' Championship South Beds GC
Tuesday 18th Southern Counties Senior Foursomes Final Ealing GC, Middlesex
Wednesday 19th Executive & Guests Day Millbrook GC
Executive & Guests Day The Millbrook
Sunday 23rd SEG U18s League Final Ipswich GC, Suffolk
08:00 - 09:00 Bedfordshire County Mixed Foursomes Bedfordshire (Stagsden)
Monday 24th Past Captains' Texas Scramble - Men & Ladies The Bedfordshire GC
Sunday 30th EG SEG U16 League Final The Dyke GC - Sussex
October
Thursday 4th Ladies Seniors 4BBB Dunstable Downs GC
Sunday 7th EG SEG County League Final Frilford Heath GC - BB&O
Thursday 11th BSGA 2018 Scratch Championships Dunstable Downs GC
Sunday 14th EG SEG Colts League Final Dartford GC, Kent
Tuesday 16th EG SEG Seniors League Final Ferndown GC, Dorset
Sunday 21st County Matchplay & Mid-Handicap League Final TBA
November
Friday 2nd County Dinner TBA
December
Saturday 1st 11:30 - 11:54 Junior Tour - Bedfordshire GC 1 Bedfordshire (Stagsden)
Sunday 30th Junior Tour - The Bedford GC 1 The Bedford





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.