More

Bedfordshire County Golf

Junior Competitions 2024

Bedfordshire County Golf provide opportunities for boys and girls of all age and abilities to play competitive golf at different golf courses through the county, and in the neighbouring counties. 

Please see below list of all competitions for Bedfordshire juniors (boys and girls) of all ages and abilities to play this year:

DATE

EVENT

VENUE (BEDS, UNLESS STATED)

Sunday, January 7th Beds Winter Tour Bedfordshire (Par 3)
Sunday, January 21st Beds Winter Tour Dunstable Downs
Sunday, January 28th Beds Winter Tour - Three Clubs and a Putter Competition Leighton Buzzard
Sunday, February 11th Beds Winter Tour Bedford & County
Sunday, March 3rd Beds Winter Tour Bedfordshire (18-hole Course)
Sunday, March 17th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Charnwood Forest, Leics
Sunday, March 24th Beds Winter Tour Bedford & County
Sunday, March 24th Stuart Goode Team Trophy Match: Boys v First vs Challenge vs Seniors Bedford & County
Sunday, March 31st Boys U18's Match: Selection Trial Dunstable Downs
Sunday, March 31st Boys U14's Match: Beds v Norfolk v Suffolk Bedfordshire
Tuesday, April 2nd The Shires Junior Golf Tour Forest of Arden (Championship), Warks
Tuesday, April 2nd Boys U18's Match: BUT Trophy (Practice) - Beds v Norfolk v Leics Swaffham, Norfolk
Wednesday, April 3rd Boys U18's Match: BUT Trophy - Beds v Norfolk v Leics Swaffham, Norfolk
Thursday, April 4th Boys U14's Match: Beds v Herts (Friendly) Caddington
Friday, April 5th Beds Winter Tour Final / The Shires Junior Golf Tour Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands
Sunday, April 14th Girls Match: Beds v Northants (Friendly) Colmworth & North Beds
Sunday, April 14th SE Schools Championship Team Selection Final Trial Bedfordshire (18-hole)
Sunday, April 21st Progress Junior Tour Stockwood Park
Wednesday, April 24th County Schools Handicap Boys (0-18) & Girls (0-36) Team Championships Caddington
Sunday, April 28th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Peterborough Milton, Northants
Sunday, May 5th Boys U18's Match: Beds v Suffolk v Norfolk (League) Dunstable Downs
Sunday, May 12th Boys U14's Match: Beds v Middx v Suffolk (League) Enfield, Middlesex
Sunday, May 12th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Overstone Park, Northants
Sunday, May 19th Junior Open tbc
Saturday, May 18th or 25th (tbc) Progress Junior Tour Mowsbury
Sunday, May 26th Boys U18's Match: Beds v Norfolk v Suffolk (League) Royal Norwich, Norfolk
Tuesday, May 28th Boys SE Group Individual Championship (Practice) Hockley, Hampshire
Wednesday, May 29th Boys SE Group Individual Championship Hockley, Hampshire
Sunday, June 2nd The Shires Junior Golf Tour Longcliffe, Leics
Saturday, June 8th County Junior Inter Club Championships The Millbrook
Saturday, June 15th Boys U14's Match: Beds v Norfolk v Middx (League) Barnham Broom, Norfolk
Saturday, June 15th Progress Junior Tour Sharnbrook
Sunday, June 23rd Boys U16's Match: Beds v BBO v Middx (League) The Millbrook
Sunday, June 23rd The Shires Junior Golf Tour (Team Event) Seacroft, Lincs
Friday, June 28th County Schools High Handicap Boys (19-45) & Girls (16-45) Team Championships Colmworth & North Beds
Sunday, June 30th The Shires Junior Golf Tour The Millbrook
Wednesday, July 3rd Boys SEG County Team Qualifier (Practice) Rookery Park, Suffolk
Thursday, July 4th Boys SEG County Team Qualifier Rookery Park, Suffolk
Sunday, July 7th Junior Open tbc
Sunday, July 7th Boys U18's Match: Beds v Suffolk v Norfolk (League) Hintlesham, Suffolk
Monday, July 8th County Schools Rookie Nine-hole Stableford (40-54 & no handicap)
Bedfordshire (9-hole)
Saturday, July 13th Progress Junior Tour Caddington
Sunday, July 14th Girls Past Captains Salver Stockwood Park
Sunday, July 21st The Shires Junior Golf Tour Collingtree Park, Northants
Monday, July 22nd Boys U16's Match: Skevington Salver - Beds v Suffolk v Essex v Norfolk Newton Green, Suffolk
Monday, July 29th Junior Open John O'Gaunt
Thursday, August 1st Junior County Championships Pavenham Park
Sunday, August 4th Boys U16's Match: Beds v BBO v Herts (League) East Berkshire, BBO
Tuesday-Thursday, August 6th-8th Girls Eastern Region Team Championship Brocket Hall, Herts
Monday, August 12th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Stonebridge, Warks
Saturday, August 17th Progress Junior Tour Colmworth & North Beds
Wednesday, August 21st Boys U14's Match: Keith Bass Trophy - Beds v Essex v Norfolk v Suffolk
Colne Valley, Essex
Thursday, August 22nd Tavistock Trophy Final Bedfordshire (18-hole)
Sunday, September 1st Boys U16's Match: Beds v Herts v Middx (League) Harpenden, Herts
Sunday, September 8th Junior Open tbc
Saturday, September 14th Inter-County Girls Junior Team Trophy Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands
Sunday, September 15th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Dunstable Downs
Sunday, September 15th County Schools: George McPartlin Team Trophy - Beds v Herts v Essex v Middx Hertsmere, Herts
Sunday, September 15th Boys U14's Match: SEG League Final West Essex, Essex
Sunday, September 22nd
Progress Junior Tour Final
Aylesbury Vale
Sunday, September 22nd Boys U18's Match: SEG League Final John O'Gaunt
Sunday, September 29th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Luffenham Heath, Leics
Sunday, September 29th Boys U16's Match: SEG League Final Surrey - venue tbc
Sunday, September 29th Girls Sue Paterson Salver (Girls-Ladies Pairs) Mount Pleasant
Thursday, October 10th County Schools Boys and Girls County Scratch Championships John O’Gaunt
Sunday, October 13th The Shires Junior Golf Tour Final Market Harborough, Leics
Sunday, November 10th Beds Winter Tour  Sharnbrook

Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest news and updates from BCG via email newsletter.



Confirm




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.